1. Home
  2. FAST

as of 10-16-2026 3:41pm EST

$50.77
+$0.38
+0.76%
Stocks Consumer Discretionary RETAIL: Building Materials Nasdaq

Fastenal began as an industrial retailer, expanding its product portfolio from nuts and bolts to cutting tools, safety equipment, and janitorial supplies. It transitioned into a distributor by building out a dense network of branches close to its business customers. Once a customer becomes large enough, Fastenal installs vending machines and its own personnel on-site. Today, these on-site locations exceed Fastenal's branch count and remain the firm's main focus for expansion. Fastenal acts as a one-stop outsourcing partner for its industrial customers, offering value-added services along with a wide breadth of maintenance, repair, and operations supplies.

Founded: 1967 Country:
United States
United States
Employees: N/A City: WINONA
Market Cap: 58.2B IPO Year: 1995
Target Price: $51.07 AVG Volume (30 days): 7.4M
Analyst Decision: Hold Number of Analysts: 18
Dividend Yield:
2.06%
Dividend Payout Frequency: quarterly
EPS: 0.63 EPS Growth: -45.50
52 Week Low/High: $38.97 - $52.91 Next Earning Date: 10-14-2026
Revenue: $8,200,500,000 Revenue Growth: 8.67%
Revenue Growth (this year): 13.45% Revenue Growth (next year): 9.60%
P/E Ratio: 80.01 Index:
Free Cash Flow: 1.1B FCF Growth: +21.94%

AI-Powered FAST Daily Prediction

Machine learning model trained on 25+ technical indicators

Updated a day ago

AI Recommendation

hold
Model Precision: 40.00%
40.00%
AI Precision

Disclaimer: This prediction is generated by an AI model and should not be considered as financial advice. Always conduct your own research and consult with financial professionals before making investment decisions.

Stock Insider Trading Activity of Fastenal Company (FAST)

Papenfuss Donnalee Kathleen

EVP-Strategy and Communication

Sell
FAST Aug 13, 2026

Avg Cost/Share

$51.40

Shares

9,258

Total Value

$475,758.19

Owned After

0

Sell
FAST Aug 10, 2026

Avg Cost/Share

$52.00

Shares

3,000

Total Value

$156,000.00

Owned After

58,690

SEC Form 4

Sell
FAST Aug 5, 2026

Avg Cost/Share

$50.05

Shares

34,964

Total Value

$1,750,102.04

Owned After

20,000

Sell
FAST Jul 28, 2026

Avg Cost/Share

$49.00

Shares

3,000

Total Value

$147,000.00

Owned After

58,690

SEC Form 4

Earnings Transcripts

SEC 8-K filings with transcript text

View All
2026
Q3

Q3 2026 Earnings

8-K BUY

Oct 14, 2026 · 100% conf.

AI Prediction BUY

1D

+2.36%

$52.64

Act: -3.12%

5D

+3.11%

$53.03

20D

+5.55%

$54.29

Price: $51.43 Prob +5D: 100% AUC: 1.000
0000815556-26-000046

EX-99.1

2 ex_99109302026earningsrele.htm

PRESS RELEASE

Document

EXHIBIT 99.1

Fastenal Company Reports 2026 Third Quarter Earnings

•Daily sales increased 15.5% year-over-year, primarily driven by share gains with larger customers, pricing actions, and broad-based demand across core end markets.

•Operating margin was 21.5%, a 90 basis point improvement year-over-year, as selling, general, and administrative expense leverage more than offset customer mix-related gross margin pressure.

•Operating cash flow was $422 million, representing 105% of net income, reflecting the timing of working capital changes associated with strong sales growth.

•Returned $328 million to shareholders through dividends and share repurchases, representing 82% of net income.

•Continued progress on strategic initiatives, including increased sales effectiveness through key account wins, expansion of digital technologies, and deeper penetration through new customer site growth.

WINONA, Minn., October 14, 2026 (BUSINESS WIRE) -- Fastenal Company (Nasdaq:FAST) ('Fastenal,' 'we,' 'our,' or 'us'), a global leader in supply chain services, today reported results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026. Results reflected strong daily sales growth, operating expense leverage, and continued growth with larger customers supported by our Onsite, digital, and supply chain solutions. Except for share and per share information, or as otherwise noted, amounts are stated in millions. Percentage and dollar calculations, which are based on non-rounded dollar values, may not be recalculated or footed using the dollar values included in this document due to the rounding of those dollar values.

PERFORMANCE SUMMARY

Nine-month PeriodThree-month Period

20262025Change20262025Change

Net sales$7,051.9 6,173.1 14.2%$2,463.3 2,133.3 15.5%

Business days191 191 64 64

Daily sales$36.9 32.3 14.2%$38.5 33.3 15.5%

Gross profit$3,151.3 2,792.5 12.8%$1,104.7 965.8 14.4%

% of net sales44.7%45.2%44.8%45.3%

Selling, general, and administrative (SG&A) expenses $1,671.1 1,521.1 9.9%$573.9 524.3 9.4%

% of net sales23.7%24.6%23.3%24.6%

Operating income$1,480.2 1,271.4 16.4%$530.8 441.5 20.2%

% of net sales21.0%20.6%21.5%20.7%

Income before income taxes$1,481.6 1,270.4 16.6%$531.2 440.6 20.6%

% of net sales21.0%20.6%21.6%20.7%

Net income$1,124.2 964.4 16.6%$401.6 335.5 19.7%

Diluted net income per share$0.98 0.84 16.5%$0.35 0.29 19.8%

Note – Daily sales rate (DSR) is defined as the total net sales for the period divided by the number of business days (in the U.S.) in the period.

QUARTERLY RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

Sales

Net sales increased $330.0, or 15.5%, in the third quarter of 2026 when compared to the third quarter of 2025 (both periods had the same number of business days). Sales performance reflects the contribution from improved customer contract signings since the first quarter of 2024, product pricing, and a modest improvement in industrial production in the first nine months of 2026. Foreign exchange rates negatively impacted sales growth by approximately 10 basis points in the third quarter of 2026 as compared to the third quarter of 2025 when foreign exchange rates contributed approximately 10 basis points to sales growth. The impact of product pricing on net sales in the third quarter of 2026 was an increase of approximately 240 basis points, compared to an increase of 240 to 270 basis points in the third quarter of 2025.

From a product portfolio standpoint, we classify our offerings into four primary categories: fasteners, safety supplies, cutting tools, and other product lines. 'Other product lines' encompasses seven smaller product segments, including tools and janitorial supplies.

1

Beginning in the fourth quarter of 2025, we expanded our reporting to provide a more comprehensive view of direct (original equipment manufacturing/production) and indirect (maintenance, repair, and operations/facilities maintenance) business across product categories. Direct materials generally include products incorporated into finished goods or that directly support customers' production processes, while indirect materials support customers' facility operations, maintenance, and safety needs. During the third quarter of 2026, direct materials outpaced indirect materials, reflecting greater contribution from fastener sales and continued strength with manufacturing customers.

The DSR change when compared to the same period in the prior year and the percent of sales in the period were as follows:

DSR Change

Three-month Period

% of Sales

Three-month Period

2026202520262025

Direct fasteners/hardware16.8%15.3%21.0%20.9%

Direct cutting tools and abrasives19.5%13.4%5.4%5.2%

Direct non-fasteners/hardware21.2%12.9%13.3%12.8%

Total direct materials18.6%14.2%39.8%38.9%

Indirect fasteners/hardware7.6%15.3%9.3%10.0%

Indirect safety13.0%10.6%20.8%21.4%

Indirect non-fasteners/hardware and non-safety17.5%8.7%30.1%29.7%

Total indirect materials14.3%10.

2026
Q2

Q2 2026 Earnings

8-K BUY

Jul 14, 2026 · 100% conf.

AI Prediction BUY

1D

+2.36%

$46.82

Act: -0.83%

5D

+3.11%

$47.16

Act: -1.60%

20D

+5.55%

$48.28

Price: $45.74 Prob +5D: 100% AUC: 1.000
0000815556-26-000037

SEC.gov | Request Rate Threshold Exceeded

U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission

You’ve Exceeded the SEC’s Traffic Limit

Your request rate has exceeded the SEC’s maximum allowable requests per second. Your access to SEC.gov will be limited for 10 minutes.

Current guidelines limit each user to a total of no more than 10 requests per second, regardless of the number of machines used to submit requests. To ensure that SEC.gov remains available to all users, we reserve the right to block IP addresses that submit excessive requests.

The block will be lifted automatically by waiting 10 minutes. Continuing to exceed the SEC’s maximum allowable request rate during the time-out period will extend the duration of the time-out period. To ensure fair access for all users, please reduce the rate of your requests and visit SEC.gov again after the 10 minute time-out period has passed.

For best practices on efficiently downloading information from SEC.gov, including the latest EDGAR filings, visit sec.gov/developer. You can also sign up for email updates on the SEC open data program, including best practices that make it more efficient to download data, and SEC.gov enhancements that may impact scripted downloading processes. For more information, contact opendata@sec.gov.

For more information, please see the SEC’s Web Site Privacy and Security Policy. Thank you for your interest in the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission.

Reference ID: 0.e618d017.1784726200.7ec2aa1

More Information

Internet Security Policy

By using this site, you are agreeing to security monitoring and auditing. For security purposes, and to ensure that the public service remains available to users, this government computer system employs programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information or to otherwise cause damage, including attempts to deny service to users.

Unauthorized attempts to upload information and/or change information on any portion of this site are strictly prohibited and are subject to prosecution under the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986 and the National Information Infrastructure Protection Act of 1996 (see Title 18 U.S.C. §§ 1001 and 1030).

To ensure our website performs well for all users, the SEC monitors the frequency of requests for SEC.gov content to ensure automated searches do not impact the ability of others to access SEC.gov content. We reserve the right to block IP addresses that submit excessive requests. Current guidelines limit users to a total of no more than 10 requests per second, regardless of the number of machines used to submit requests.

If a user or application submits more than 10 requests per second, further requests from the IP address(es) may be limited for a brief period. Once the rate of requests has dropped below the threshold for 10 minutes, the user may resume accessing content on SEC.gov. This SEC practice is designed to limit excessive automated searches on SEC.gov and is not intended or expected to impact individuals browsing the SEC.gov website.

Note that this policy may change as the SEC manages SEC.gov to ensure that the website performs efficiently and remains available to all users.

Note: We do not offer technical support for developing or debugging scripted downloading processes.

2026
Q1

Q1 2026 Earnings

8-K

Apr 13, 2026

0000815556-26-000019

SEC.gov | Request Rate Threshold Exceeded

U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission

You’ve Exceeded the SEC’s Traffic Limit

Your request rate has exceeded the SEC’s maximum allowable requests per second. Your access to SEC.gov will be limited for 10 minutes.

Current guidelines limit each user to a total of no more than 10 requests per second, regardless of the number of machines used to submit requests. To ensure that SEC.gov remains available to all users, we reserve the right to block IP addresses that submit excessive requests.

The block will be lifted automatically by waiting 10 minutes. Continuing to exceed the SEC’s maximum allowable request rate during the time-out period will extend the duration of the time-out period. To ensure fair access for all users, please reduce the rate of your requests and visit SEC.gov again after the 10 minute time-out period has passed.

For best practices on efficiently downloading information from SEC.gov, including the latest EDGAR filings, visit sec.gov/developer. You can also sign up for email updates on the SEC open data program, including best practices that make it more efficient to download data, and SEC.gov enhancements that may impact scripted downloading processes. For more information, contact opendata@sec.gov.

For more information, please see the SEC’s Web Site Privacy and Security Policy. Thank you for your interest in the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission.

Reference ID: 0.e618d017.1784726202.7ec4a4a

More Information

Internet Security Policy

By using this site, you are agreeing to security monitoring and auditing. For security purposes, and to ensure that the public service remains available to users, this government computer system employs programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information or to otherwise cause damage, including attempts to deny service to users.

Unauthorized attempts to upload information and/or change information on any portion of this site are strictly prohibited and are subject to prosecution under the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986 and the National Information Infrastructure Protection Act of 1996 (see Title 18 U.S.C. §§ 1001 and 1030).

To ensure our website performs well for all users, the SEC monitors the frequency of requests for SEC.gov content to ensure automated searches do not impact the ability of others to access SEC.gov content. We reserve the right to block IP addresses that submit excessive requests. Current guidelines limit users to a total of no more than 10 requests per second, regardless of the number of machines used to submit requests.

If a user or application submits more than 10 requests per second, further requests from the IP address(es) may be limited for a brief period. Once the rate of requests has dropped below the threshold for 10 minutes, the user may resume accessing content on SEC.gov. This SEC practice is designed to limit excessive automated searches on SEC.gov and is not intended or expected to impact individuals browsing the SEC.gov website.

Note that this policy may change as the SEC manages SEC.gov to ensure that the website performs efficiently and remains available to all users.

Note: We do not offer technical support for developing or debugging scripted downloading processes.

2025
Q4

Q4 2025 Earnings

8-K BUY

Jan 20, 2026 · 100% conf.

AI Prediction BUY

1D

+2.15%

$43.53

Act: +4.67%

5D

+3.11%

$43.94

Act: +3.12%

20D

+5.34%

$44.90

Act: +7.88%

Price: $42.62 Prob +5D: 100% AUC: 1.000
0000815556-26-000003

fast-202601200000815556false00008155562026-01-202026-01-20

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 8-K

CURRENT REPORT

Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934

Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported) January 20, 2026

FASTENAL COMPANY

(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

Minnesota0-1612541-0948415 (State or other jurisdiction of incorporation)(Commission File Number)(IRS Employer Identification No.)

2001 Theurer Boulevard, Winona, Minnesota 55987-1500

(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code)

(507) 454-5374

(Registrant's telephone number, including area code)

Not Applicable (Former name or former address, if changed since last report)

Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:

☐Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) ☐Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered Common stock, par value $.01 per shareFASTThe Nasdaq Stock Market LLC

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (17 CFR 230.405) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (17 CFR 240.12b-2).

Emerging Growth Company☐

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐

Item 2.02. Results of Operations and Financial Condition.

On January 20, 2026, the Registrant issued a press release announcing the results of its most recently ended fiscal quarter, a copy of which is attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1 and is incorporated herein by reference.

Item 9.01. Financial Statements and Exhibits.

INDEX TO EXHIBITS

Exhibit NumberDescription of Document 99.1Press release dated January 20, 2026

104The cover page from the Current Report on Form 8-K formatted in Inline XBRL.

SIGNATURE

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

Fastenal Company (Registrant)

January 20, 2026By:/s/   SHERYL A. LISOWSKI (Date)Sheryl A. Lisowski Executive Vice President - Chief Accounting Officer and Treasurer

2025
Q3

Q3 2025 Earnings

8-K

Oct 14, 2025

0000815556-25-000116

fast-202510130000815556false00008155562025-10-132025-10-13

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 8-K

CURRENT REPORT

Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934

Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported) October 13, 2025

FASTENAL COMPANY

(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

Minnesota0-1612541-0948415 (State or other jurisdiction of incorporation)(Commission File Number)(IRS Employer Identification No.)

2001 Theurer Boulevard, Winona, Minnesota 55987-1500

(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code)

(507) 454-5374

(Registrant's telephone number, including area code)

Not Applicable (Former name or former address, if changed since last report)

Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:

☐Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) ☐Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered Common stock, par value $.01 per shareFASTThe Nasdaq Stock Market LLC

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (17 CFR 230.405) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (17 CFR 240.12b-2).

Emerging Growth Company☐

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐

Item 2.02. Results of Operations and Financial Condition.

On October 13, 2025, the Registrant issued a press release announcing the results of its most recently ended fiscal quarter, a copy of which is attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1 and is incorporated herein by reference.

Item 9.01. Financial Statements and Exhibits.

INDEX TO EXHIBITS

Exhibit NumberDescription of Document 99.1Press release dated October 13, 2025

104The cover page from the Current Report on Form 8-K formatted in Inline XBRL.

SIGNATURE

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

Fastenal Company (Registrant)

October 14, 2025By:/s/   SHERYL A. LISOWSKI (Date)Sheryl A. Lisowski Executive Vice President - Interim Chief Financial Officer, Chief Accounting Officer, and Treasurer

2025
Q2

Q2 2025 Earnings

8-K

Jul 14, 2025

0000815556-25-000104

fast-202507140000815556false00008155562025-07-142025-07-14

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 8-K

CURRENT REPORT

Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934

Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported) July 14, 2025

FASTENAL COMPANY

(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

Minnesota0-1612541-0948415 (State or other jurisdiction of incorporation)(Commission File Number)(IRS Employer Identification No.)

2001 Theurer Boulevard, Winona, Minnesota 55987-1500

(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code)

(507) 454-5374

(Registrant's telephone number, including area code)

Not Applicable (Former name or former address, if changed since last report)

Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:

☐Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) ☐Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered Common stock, par value $.01 per shareFASTThe Nasdaq Stock Market LLC

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (17 CFR 230.405) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (17 CFR 240.12b-2).

Emerging Growth Company☐

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐

Item 2.02. Results of Operations and Financial Condition.

On July 14, 2025, the Registrant issued a press release announcing the results of its most recently ended fiscal quarter, a copy of which is attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1 and is incorporated herein by reference.

Item 9.01. Financial Statements and Exhibits.

INDEX TO EXHIBITS

Exhibit NumberDescription of Document 99.1Press release dated July 14, 2025

104The cover page from the Current Report on Form 8-K formatted in Inline XBRL.

SIGNATURE

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

Fastenal Company (Registrant)

July 14, 2025By:/s/   SHERYL A. LISOWSKI (Date)Sheryl A. Lisowski Executive Vice President - Interim Chief Financial Officer, Chief Accounting Officer, and Treasurer

2025
Q1

Q1 2025 Earnings

8-K

Apr 11, 2025

0000815556-25-000079

fast-202504110000815556false00008155562025-04-112025-04-11

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 8-K

CURRENT REPORT

Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934

Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported) April 11, 2025

FASTENAL COMPANY

(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

Minnesota0-1612541-0948415 (State or other jurisdiction of incorporation)(Commission File Number)(IRS Employer Identification No.)

2001 Theurer Boulevard, Winona, Minnesota 55987-1500

(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code)

(507) 454-5374

(Registrant's telephone number, including area code)

Not Applicable (Former name or former address, if changed since last report)

Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:

☐Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) ☐Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered Common stock, par value $.01 per shareFASTThe Nasdaq Stock Market LLC

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (17 CFR 230.405) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (17 CFR 240.12b-2).

Emerging Growth Company☐

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐

Item 2.02. Results of Operations and Financial Condition.

On April 11, 2025, the Registrant issued a press release announcing the results of its most recently ended fiscal quarter, a copy of which is attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1 and is incorporated herein by reference.

Item 9.01. Financial Statements and Exhibits.

INDEX TO EXHIBITS

Exhibit NumberDescription of Document 99.1Press release dated April 11, 2025

104The cover page from the Current Report on Form 8-K formatted in Inline XBRL.

SIGNATURE

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

Fastenal Company (Registrant)

April 11, 2025By:/s/   SHERYL A. LISOWSKI (Date)Sheryl A. Lisowski Executive Vice President - Chief Accounting Officer and Treasurer

2024
Q4

Q4 2024 Earnings

8-K

Jan 17, 2025

0000815556-25-000048

fast-202501170000815556false00008155562025-01-172025-01-17

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 8-K

CURRENT REPORT

Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934

Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported) January 17, 2025

FASTENAL COMPANY

(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

Minnesota0-1612541-0948415 (State or other jurisdiction of incorporation)(Commission File Number)(IRS Employer Identification No.)

2001 Theurer Boulevard, Winona, Minnesota 55987-1500

(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code)

(507) 454-5374

(Registrant's telephone number, including area code)

Not Applicable (Former name or former address, if changed since last report)

Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:

☐Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) ☐Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered Common stock, par value $.01 per shareFASTThe Nasdaq Stock Market LLC

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (17 CFR 230.405) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (17 CFR 240.12b-2).

Emerging Growth Company☐

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐

Item 2.02. Results of Operations and Financial Condition.

On January 17, 2025, the Registrant issued a press release announcing the results of its most recently ended fiscal quarter, a copy of which is attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1 and is incorporated herein by reference.

Item 9.01. Financial Statements and Exhibits.

INDEX TO EXHIBITS

Exhibit NumberDescription of Document 99.1Press release dated January 17, 2025

104The cover page from the Current Report on Form 8-K formatted in Inline XBRL.

SIGNATURE

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

Fastenal Company (Registrant)

January 17, 2025By:/s/   SHERYL A. LISOWSKI (Date)Sheryl A. Lisowski Executive Vice President - Chief Accounting Officer and Treasurer

2024
Q3

Q3 2024 Earnings

8-K

Oct 11, 2024

0000815556-24-000035

fast-202410110000815556false00008155562024-10-112024-10-11

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 8-K

CURRENT REPORT

Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934

Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported) October 11, 2024

FASTENAL COMPANY

(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

Minnesota0-1612541-0948415 (State or other jurisdiction of incorporation)(Commission File Number)(IRS Employer Identification No.)

2001 Theurer Boulevard, Winona, Minnesota 55987-1500

(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code)

(507) 454-5374

(Registrant's telephone number, including area code)

Not Applicable (Former name or former address, if changed since last report)

Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:

☐Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) ☐Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered Common stock, par value $.01 per shareFASTThe Nasdaq Stock Market LLC

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (17 CFR 230.405) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (17 CFR 240.12b-2).

Emerging Growth Company☐

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐

Item 2.02. Results of Operations and Financial Condition.

On October 11, 2024, the Registrant issued a press release announcing the results of its most recently ended fiscal quarter, a copy of which is attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1 and is incorporated herein by reference.

Item 9.01. Financial Statements and Exhibits.

INDEX TO EXHIBITS

Exhibit NumberDescription of Document 99.1Press release dated October 11, 2024

104The cover page from the Current Report on Form 8-K formatted in Inline XBRL.

SIGNATURE

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

Fastenal Company (Registrant)

October 11, 2024By:/s/   SHERYL A. LISOWSKI (Date)Sheryl A. Lisowski Executive Vice President - Chief Accounting Officer and Treasurer

2024
Q2

Q2 2024 Earnings

8-K

Jul 12, 2024

0000815556-24-000028

fast-202407120000815556false00008155562024-07-122024-07-12

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 8-K

CURRENT REPORT

Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934

Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported) July 12, 2024

FASTENAL COMPANY

(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

Minnesota0-1612541-0948415 (State or other jurisdiction of incorporation)(Commission File Number)(IRS Employer Identification No.)

2001 Theurer Boulevard, Winona, Minnesota 55987-1500

(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code)

(507) 454-5374

(Registrant's telephone number, including area code)

Not Applicable (Former name or former address, if changed since last report)

Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:

☐Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) ☐Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered Common stock, par value $.01 per shareFASTThe Nasdaq Stock Market LLC

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (17 CFR 230.405) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (17 CFR 240.12b-2).

Emerging Growth Company☐

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐

Item 2.02. Results of Operations and Financial Condition.

On July 12, 2024, the Registrant issued a press release announcing the results of its most recently ended fiscal quarter, a copy of which is attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1 and is incorporated herein by reference.

Item 9.01. Financial Statements and Exhibits.

INDEX TO EXHIBITS

Exhibit NumberDescription of Document 99.1Press release dated July 12, 2024

104The cover page from the Current Report on Form 8-K formatted in Inline XBRL.

SIGNATURE

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

Fastenal Company (Registrant)

July 12, 2024By:/s/   SHERYL A. LISOWSKI (Date)Sheryl A. Lisowski Executive Vice President - Chief Accounting Officer and Treasurer

2024
Q1

Q1 2024 Earnings

8-K

Apr 11, 2024

0000815556-24-000017

fast-202404110000815556false00008155562024-04-112024-04-11

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 8-K

CURRENT REPORT

Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934

Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported) April 11, 2024

FASTENAL COMPANY

(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

Minnesota0-1612541-0948415 (State or other jurisdiction of incorporation)(Commission File Number)(IRS Employer Identification No.)

2001 Theurer Boulevard, Winona, Minnesota 55987-1500

(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code)

(507) 454-5374

(Registrant's telephone number, including area code)

Not Applicable (Former name or former address, if changed since last report)

Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:

☐Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) ☐Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered Common stock, par value $.01 per shareFASTThe Nasdaq Stock Market LLC

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (17 CFR 230.405) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (17 CFR 240.12b-2).

Emerging Growth Company☐

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐

Item 2.02. Results of Operations and Financial Condition.

On April 11, 2024, the Registrant issued a press release announcing the results of its most recently ended fiscal quarter, a copy of which is attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1 and is incorporated herein by reference.

Item 9.01. Financial Statements and Exhibits.

INDEX TO EXHIBITS

Exhibit NumberDescription of Document 99.1Press release dated April 11, 2024

104The cover page from the Current Report on Form 8-K formatted in Inline XBRL.

SIGNATURE

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

Fastenal Company (Registrant)

April 11, 2024By:/s/   SHERYL A. LISOWSKI (Date)Sheryl A. Lisowski Executive Vice President - Chief Accounting Officer and Treasurer

2023
Q4

Q4 2023 Earnings

8-K

Jan 18, 2024

0000815556-24-000002

fast-202401180000815556false00008155562024-01-182024-01-18

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 8-K

CURRENT REPORT

Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934

Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported) January 18, 2024

FASTENAL COMPANY

(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

Minnesota0-1612541-0948415 (State or other jurisdiction of incorporation)(Commission File Number)(IRS Employer Identification No.)

2001 Theurer Boulevard, Winona, Minnesota 55987-1500

(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code)

(507) 454-5374

(Registrant's telephone number, including area code)

Not Applicable (Former name or former address, if changed since last report)

Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:

☐Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) ☐Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered Common stock, par value $.01 per shareFASTThe Nasdaq Stock Market LLC

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (17 CFR 230.405) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (17 CFR 240.12b-2).

Emerging Growth Company☐

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐

Item 2.02. Results of Operations and Financial Condition.

On January 18, 2024, the Registrant issued a press release announcing the results of its most recently ended fiscal quarter, a copy of which is attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1 and is incorporated herein by reference.

Item 9.01. Financial Statements and Exhibits.

INDEX TO EXHIBITS

Exhibit NumberDescription of Document 99.1Press release dated January 18, 2024

104The cover page from the Current Report on Form 8-K formatted in Inline XBRL.

SIGNATURE

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

Fastenal Company (Registrant)

January 18, 2024By:/s/   SHERYL A. LISOWSKI (Date)Sheryl A. Lisowski Executive Vice President - Chief Accounting Officer and Treasurer

2023
Q3

Q3 2023 Earnings

8-K

Oct 12, 2023

0000815556-23-000043

fast-202310120000815556false00008155562023-10-122023-10-12

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 8-K

CURRENT REPORT

Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934

Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported) October 12, 2023

FASTENAL COMPANY

(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

Minnesota0-1612541-0948415 (State or other jurisdiction of incorporation)(Commission File Number)(IRS Employer Identification No.)

2001 Theurer Boulevard, Winona, Minnesota 55987-1500

(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code)

(507) 454-5374

(Registrant's telephone number, including area code)

Not Applicable (Former name or former address, if changed since last report)

Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:

☐Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) ☐Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered Common stock, par value $.01 per shareFASTThe Nasdaq Stock Market LLC

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (17 CFR 230.405) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (17 CFR 240.12b-2).

Emerging Growth Company☐

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐

Item 2.02. Results of Operations and Financial Condition.

On October 12, 2023, the Registrant issued a press release announcing the results of its most recently ended fiscal quarter, a copy of which is attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1 and is incorporated herein by reference.

Item 9.01. Financial Statements and Exhibits.

INDEX TO EXHIBITS

Exhibit NumberDescription of Document 99.1Press release dated October 12, 2023

104The cover page from the Current Report on Form 8-K formatted in Inline XBRL.

SIGNATURE

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

Fastenal Company (Registrant)

October 12, 2023By:/s/   SHERYL A. LISOWSKI (Date)Sheryl A. Lisowski Executive Vice President - Chief Accounting Officer and Treasurer

2023
Q2

Q2 2023 Earnings

8-K

Jul 13, 2023

0000815556-23-000039

fast-202307130000815556false00008155562023-07-132023-07-13

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 8-K

CURRENT REPORT

Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934

Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported) July 13, 2023

FASTENAL COMPANY

(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

Minnesota0-1612541-0948415 (State or other jurisdiction of incorporation)(Commission File Number)(IRS Employer Identification No.)

2001 Theurer Boulevard, Winona, Minnesota 55987-1500

(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code)

(507) 454-5374

(Registrant's telephone number, including area code)

Not Applicable (Former name or former address, if changed since last report)

Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:

☐Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) ☐Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered Common stock, par value $.01 per shareFASTThe Nasdaq Stock Market LLC

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (17 CFR 230.405) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (17 CFR 240.12b-2).

Emerging Growth Company☐

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐

Item 2.02. Results of Operations and Financial Condition.

On July 13, 2023, the Registrant issued a press release announcing the results of its most recently ended fiscal quarter, a copy of which is attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1 and is incorporated herein by reference.

Item 9.01. Financial Statements and Exhibits.

INDEX TO EXHIBITS

Exhibit NumberDescription of Document 99.1Press release dated July 13, 2023

104The cover page from the Current Report on Form 8-K formatted in Inline XBRL.

SIGNATURE

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

Fastenal Company (Registrant)

July 13, 2023By:/s/   SHERYL A. LISOWSKI (Date)Sheryl A. Lisowski Executive Vice President - Chief Accounting Officer and Treasurer

2023
Q1

Q1 2023 Earnings

8-K

Apr 13, 2023

0000815556-23-000019

fast-202304130000815556false00008155562023-04-132023-04-13

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 8-K

CURRENT REPORT

Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934

Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported) April 13, 2023

FASTENAL COMPANY

(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

Minnesota0-1612541-0948415 (State or other jurisdiction of incorporation)(Commission File Number)(IRS Employer Identification No.)

2001 Theurer Boulevard, Winona, Minnesota 55987-1500

(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code)

(507) 454-5374

(Registrant's telephone number, including area code)

Not Applicable (Former name or former address, if changed since last report)

Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:

☐Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) ☐Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered Common stock, par value $.01 per shareFASTThe Nasdaq Stock Market LLC

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.405) or Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.12b-2).

Emerging Growth Company☐

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐

Item 2.02. Results of Operations and Financial Condition.

On April 13, 2023, the Registrant issued a press release announcing the results of its most recently ended fiscal quarter, a copy of which is attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1 and is incorporated herein by reference.

Item 9.01. Financial Statements and Exhibits.

INDEX TO EXHIBITS

Exhibit NumberDescription of Document 99.1Press release dated April 13, 2023

104The cover page from the Current Report on Form 8-K formatted in Inline XBRL.

SIGNATURE

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

Fastenal Company (Registrant)

April 13, 2023By:/s/   SHERYL A. LISOWSKI (Date)Sheryl A. Lisowski Executive Vice President - Chief Accounting Officer and Treasurer

2022
Q4

Q4 2022 Earnings

8-K

Jan 19, 2023

0000815556-23-000002

fast-202301190000815556false00008155562023-01-192023-01-19

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 8-K

CURRENT REPORT

Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934

Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported) January 19, 2023

FASTENAL COMPANY

(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

Minnesota0-1612541-0948415 (State or other jurisdiction of incorporation)(Commission File Number)(IRS Employer Identification No.)

2001 Theurer Boulevard, Winona, Minnesota 55987-1500

(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code)

(507) 454-5374

(Registrant's telephone number, including area code)

Not Applicable (Former name or former address, if changed since last report)

Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:

☐Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) ☐Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered Common stock, par value $.01 per shareFASTThe Nasdaq Stock Market LLC

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.405) or Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.12b-2).

Emerging Growth Company☐

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐

Item 2.02. Results of Operations and Financial Condition.

On January 19, 2023, the Registrant issued a press release announcing the results of its most recently ended fiscal quarter, a copy of which is attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1 and is incorporated herein by reference.

Item 9.01. Financial Statements and Exhibits.

INDEX TO EXHIBITS

Exhibit NumberDescription of Document 99.1Press release dated January 19, 2023

104The cover page from the Current Report on Form 8-K formatted in Inline XBRL.

SIGNATURE

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

Fastenal Company (Registrant)

January 19, 2023By:/s/   SHERYL A. LISOWSKI (Date)Sheryl A. Lisowski Executive Vice President - Chief Accounting Officer and Treasurer

2022
Q3

Q3 2022 Earnings

8-K

Oct 13, 2022

0000815556-22-000038

fast-202210130000815556false00008155562022-10-132022-10-13

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 8-K

CURRENT REPORT

Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934

Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported) October 13, 2022

FASTENAL COMPANY

(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

Minnesota0-1612541-0948415 (State or other jurisdiction of incorporation)(Commission File Number)(IRS Employer Identification No.)

2001 Theurer Boulevard, Winona, Minnesota 55987-1500

(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code)

(507) 454-5374

(Registrant's telephone number, including area code)

Not Applicable (Former name or former address, if changed since last report)

Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:

☐Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) ☐Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered Common stock, par value $.01 per shareFASTThe Nasdaq Stock Market LLC

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.405) or Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.12b-2).

Emerging Growth Company☐

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐

Item 2.02. Results of Operations and Financial Condition.

On October 13, 2022, the Registrant issued a press release announcing the results of its most recently ended fiscal quarter, a copy of which is attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1 and is incorporated herein by reference.

Item 9.01. Financial Statements and Exhibits.

INDEX TO EXHIBITS

Exhibit NumberDescription of Document 99.1Press release dated October 13, 2022

104The cover page from the Current Report on Form 8-K formatted in Inline XBRL.

SIGNATURE

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

Fastenal Company (Registrant)

October 13, 2022By:/s/   SHERYL A. LISOWSKI (Date)Sheryl A. Lisowski Executive Vice President - Chief Accounting Officer and Treasurer

2022
Q2

Q2 2022 Earnings

8-K

Jul 13, 2022

0000815556-22-000031

fast-202207130000815556false00008155562022-07-132022-07-13

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 8-K

CURRENT REPORT

Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934

Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported) July 13, 2022

FASTENAL COMPANY

(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

Minnesota0-1612541-0948415 (State or other jurisdiction of incorporation)(Commission File Number)(IRS Employer Identification No.)

2001 Theurer Boulevard, Winona, Minnesota 55987-1500

(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code)

(507) 454-5374

(Registrant's telephone number, including area code)

Not Applicable (Former name or former address, if changed since last report)

Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:

☐Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) ☐Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered Common stock, par value $.01 per shareFASTThe Nasdaq Stock Market LLC

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.405) or Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.12b-2).

Emerging Growth Company☐

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐

Item 2.02. Results of Operations and Financial Condition.

On July 13, 2022, the Registrant issued a press release announcing the results of its most recently ended fiscal quarter, a copy of which is attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1 and is incorporated herein by reference.

Item 9.01. Financial Statements and Exhibits.

INDEX TO EXHIBITS

Exhibit NumberDescription of Document 99.1Press release dated July 13, 2022

104The cover page from the Current Report on Form 8-K formatted in Inline XBRL.

SIGNATURE

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

Fastenal Company (Registrant)

July 13, 2022By:/s/   SHERYL A. LISOWSKI (Date)Sheryl A. Lisowski Executive Vice President - Chief Accounting Officer and Treasurer

2022
Q1

Q1 2022 Earnings

8-K

Apr 13, 2022

0000815556-22-000017

fast-202204130000815556false00008155562022-04-132022-04-13

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 8-K

CURRENT REPORT

Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934

Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported) April 13, 2022

FASTENAL COMPANY

(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

Minnesota0-1612541-0948415 (State or other jurisdiction of incorporation)(Commission File Number)(IRS Employer Identification No.)

2001 Theurer Boulevard, Winona, Minnesota 55987-1500

(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code)

(507) 454-5374

(Registrant's telephone number, including area code)

Not Applicable (Former name or former address, if changed since last report)

Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:

☐Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) ☐Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered Common stock, par value $.01 per shareFASTThe Nasdaq Stock Market LLC

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.405) or Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.12b-2).

Emerging Growth Company☐

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐

Item 2.02. Results of Operations and Financial Condition.

On April 13, 2022, the Registrant issued a press release announcing the results of its most recently ended fiscal quarter, a copy of which is attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1 and is incorporated herein by reference.

Item 9.01. Financial Statements and Exhibits.

INDEX TO EXHIBITS

Exhibit NumberDescription of Document 99.1Press release dated April 13, 2022

104The cover page from the Current Report on Form 8-K formatted in Inline XBRL.

SIGNATURE

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

Fastenal Company (Registrant)

April 13, 2022By:/s/   SHERYL A. LISOWSKI (Date)Sheryl A. Lisowski Executive Vice President - Chief Accounting Officer and Treasurer

2021
Q4

Q4 2021 Earnings

8-K

Jan 19, 2022

0000815556-22-000003

fast-202201190000815556false00008155562022-01-192022-01-19

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C. 20549

FORM 8-K

CURRENT REPORT

Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934

Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported) January 19, 2022

FASTENAL COMPANY

(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)

Minnesota0-1612541-0948415 (State or other jurisdiction of incorporation)(Commission File Number)(IRS Employer Identification No.)

2001 Theurer Boulevard, Winona, Minnesota 55987-1500

(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code)

(507) 454-5374

(Registrant's telephone number, including area code)

Not Applicable (Former name or former address, if changed since last report)

Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:

☐Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) ☐Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered Common stock, par value $.01 per shareFASTThe Nasdaq Stock Market LLC

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.405) or Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.12b-2).

Emerging Growth Company☐

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐

Item 2.02. Results of Operations and Financial Condition.

On January 19, 2022, the Registrant issued a press release announcing the results of its most recently ended fiscal quarter, a copy of which is attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1 and is incorporated herein by reference.

Item 9.01. Financial Statements and Exhibits.

INDEX TO EXHIBITS

Exhibit NumberDescription of Document 99.1Press release dated January 19, 2022

104The cover page from the Current Report on Form 8-K formatted in Inline XBRL.

SIGNATURE

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

Fastenal Company (Registrant)

January 19, 2022By:/s/   SHERYL A. LISOWSKI (Date)Sheryl A. Lisowski Executive Vice President - Chief Accounting Officer and Treasurer

Share on Social Networks: