as of 10-16-2026 3:41pm EST
Fastenal began as an industrial retailer, expanding its product portfolio from nuts and bolts to cutting tools, safety equipment, and janitorial supplies. It transitioned into a distributor by building out a dense network of branches close to its business customers. Once a customer becomes large enough, Fastenal installs vending machines and its own personnel on-site. Today, these on-site locations exceed Fastenal's branch count and remain the firm's main focus for expansion. Fastenal acts as a one-stop outsourcing partner for its industrial customers, offering value-added services along with a wide breadth of maintenance, repair, and operations supplies.
| Founded: | 1967 | Country: | United States |
| Employees: | N/A | City: | WINONA |
| Market Cap: | 58.2B | IPO Year: | 1995 |
| Target Price: | $51.07 | AVG Volume (30 days): | 7.4M |
| Analyst Decision: | Hold | Number of Analysts: | 18 |
| Dividend Yield: | Dividend Payout Frequency: | quarterly | |
| EPS: | 0.63 | EPS Growth: | -45.50 |
| 52 Week Low/High: | $38.97 - $52.91 | Next Earning Date: | 10-14-2026 |
| Revenue: | $8,200,500,000 | Revenue Growth: | 8.67% |
| Revenue Growth (this year): | 13.45% | Revenue Growth (next year): | 9.60% |
| P/E Ratio: | 80.01 | Index: | |
| Free Cash Flow: | 1.1B | FCF Growth: | +21.94% |
Machine learning model trained on 25+ technical indicators
Disclaimer: This prediction is generated by an AI model and should not be considered as financial advice. Always conduct your own research and consult with financial professionals before making investment decisions.
EVP-Strategy and Communication
Avg Cost/Share
$51.40
Shares
9,258
Total Value
$475,758.19
Owned After
0
Director
Avg Cost/Share
$52.00
Shares
3,000
Total Value
$156,000.00
Owned After
58,690
SEC Form 4
Director
Avg Cost/Share
$50.05
Shares
34,964
Total Value
$1,750,102.04
Owned After
20,000
Director
Avg Cost/Share
$49.00
Shares
3,000
Total Value
$147,000.00
Owned After
58,690
SEC Form 4
| Insider | Ticker | Relationship | Date | Transaction | Avg Cost | Shares | Total Value | Owned After | SEC Forms |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Papenfuss Donnalee Kathleen | FAST | EVP-Strategy and Communication | Aug 13, 2026 | Sell | $51.40 | 9,258 | $475,758.19 | 0 | |
| Ancius Michael J | FAST | Director | Aug 10, 2026 | Sell | $52.00 | 3,000 | $156,000.00 | 58,690 | |
| Heise Rita J. | FAST | Director | Aug 5, 2026 | Sell | $50.05 | 34,964 | $1,750,102.04 | 20,000 | |
| Ancius Michael J | FAST | Director | Jul 28, 2026 | Sell | $49.00 | 3,000 | $147,000.00 | 58,690 |
SEC 8-K filings with transcript text
Oct 14, 2026 · 100% conf.
1D
+2.36%
$52.64
Act: -3.12%
5D
+3.11%
$53.03
20D
+5.55%
$54.29
2 ex_99109302026earningsrele.htm
Document
Fastenal Company Reports 2026 Third Quarter Earnings
•Daily sales increased 15.5% year-over-year, primarily driven by share gains with larger customers, pricing actions, and broad-based demand across core end markets.
•Operating margin was 21.5%, a 90 basis point improvement year-over-year, as selling, general, and administrative expense leverage more than offset customer mix-related gross margin pressure.
•Operating cash flow was $422 million, representing 105% of net income, reflecting the timing of working capital changes associated with strong sales growth.
•Returned $328 million to shareholders through dividends and share repurchases, representing 82% of net income.
•Continued progress on strategic initiatives, including increased sales effectiveness through key account wins, expansion of digital technologies, and deeper penetration through new customer site growth.
WINONA, Minn., October 14, 2026 (BUSINESS WIRE) -- Fastenal Company (Nasdaq:FAST) ('Fastenal,' 'we,' 'our,' or 'us'), a global leader in supply chain services, today reported results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026. Results reflected strong daily sales growth, operating expense leverage, and continued growth with larger customers supported by our Onsite, digital, and supply chain solutions. Except for share and per share information, or as otherwise noted, amounts are stated in millions. Percentage and dollar calculations, which are based on non-rounded dollar values, may not be recalculated or footed using the dollar values included in this document due to the rounding of those dollar values.
Nine-month PeriodThree-month Period
20262025Change20262025Change
Net sales$7,051.9 6,173.1 14.2%$2,463.3 2,133.3 15.5%
Business days191 191 64 64
Daily sales$36.9 32.3 14.2%$38.5 33.3 15.5%
Gross profit$3,151.3 2,792.5 12.8%$1,104.7 965.8 14.4%
% of net sales44.7%45.2%44.8%45.3%
Selling, general, and administrative (SG&A) expenses $1,671.1 1,521.1 9.9%$573.9 524.3 9.4%
% of net sales23.7%24.6%23.3%24.6%
Operating income$1,480.2 1,271.4 16.4%$530.8 441.5 20.2%
% of net sales21.0%20.6%21.5%20.7%
Income before income taxes$1,481.6 1,270.4 16.6%$531.2 440.6 20.6%
% of net sales21.0%20.6%21.6%20.7%
Net income$1,124.2 964.4 16.6%$401.6 335.5 19.7%
Diluted net income per share$0.98 0.84 16.5%$0.35 0.29 19.8%
Note – Daily sales rate (DSR) is defined as the total net sales for the period divided by the number of business days (in the U.S.) in the period.
Sales
Net sales increased $330.0, or 15.5%, in the third quarter of 2026 when compared to the third quarter of 2025 (both periods had the same number of business days). Sales performance reflects the contribution from improved customer contract signings since the first quarter of 2024, product pricing, and a modest improvement in industrial production in the first nine months of 2026. Foreign exchange rates negatively impacted sales growth by approximately 10 basis points in the third quarter of 2026 as compared to the third quarter of 2025 when foreign exchange rates contributed approximately 10 basis points to sales growth. The impact of product pricing on net sales in the third quarter of 2026 was an increase of approximately 240 basis points, compared to an increase of 240 to 270 basis points in the third quarter of 2025.
From a product portfolio standpoint, we classify our offerings into four primary categories: fasteners, safety supplies, cutting tools, and other product lines. 'Other product lines' encompasses seven smaller product segments, including tools and janitorial supplies.
1
Beginning in the fourth quarter of 2025, we expanded our reporting to provide a more comprehensive view of direct (original equipment manufacturing/production) and indirect (maintenance, repair, and operations/facilities maintenance) business across product categories. Direct materials generally include products incorporated into finished goods or that directly support customers' production processes, while indirect materials support customers' facility operations, maintenance, and safety needs. During the third quarter of 2026, direct materials outpaced indirect materials, reflecting greater contribution from fastener sales and continued strength with manufacturing customers.
The DSR change when compared to the same period in the prior year and the percent of sales in the period were as follows:
DSR Change
Three-month Period
% of Sales
Three-month Period
2026202520262025
Direct fasteners/hardware16.8%15.3%21.0%20.9%
Direct cutting tools and abrasives19.5%13.4%5.4%5.2%
Direct non-fasteners/hardware21.2%12.9%13.3%12.8%
Total direct materials18.6%14.2%39.8%38.9%
Indirect fasteners/hardware7.6%15.3%9.3%10.0%
Indirect safety13.0%10.6%20.8%21.4%
Indirect non-fasteners/hardware and non-safety17.5%8.7%30.1%29.7%
Total indirect materials14.3%10.
Jul 14, 2026 · 100% conf.
1D
+2.36%
$46.82
Act: -0.83%
5D
+3.11%
$47.16
Act: -1.60%
20D
+5.55%
$48.28
SEC.gov | Request Rate Threshold Exceeded
U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission
You’ve Exceeded the SEC’s Traffic Limit
Your request rate has exceeded the SEC’s maximum allowable requests per second. Your access to SEC.gov will be limited for 10 minutes.
Current guidelines limit each user to a total of no more than 10 requests per second, regardless of the number of machines used to submit requests. To ensure that SEC.gov remains available to all users, we reserve the right to block IP addresses that submit excessive requests.
The block will be lifted automatically by waiting 10 minutes. Continuing to exceed the SEC’s maximum allowable request rate during the time-out period will extend the duration of the time-out period. To ensure fair access for all users, please reduce the rate of your requests and visit SEC.gov again after the 10 minute time-out period has passed.
For best practices on efficiently downloading information from SEC.gov, including the latest EDGAR filings, visit sec.gov/developer. You can also sign up for email updates on the SEC open data program, including best practices that make it more efficient to download data, and SEC.gov enhancements that may impact scripted downloading processes. For more information, contact opendata@sec.gov.
For more information, please see the SEC’s Web Site Privacy and Security Policy. Thank you for your interest in the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission.
Reference ID: 0.e618d017.1784726200.7ec2aa1
More Information
Internet Security Policy
By using this site, you are agreeing to security monitoring and auditing. For security purposes, and to ensure that the public service remains available to users, this government computer system employs programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information or to otherwise cause damage, including attempts to deny service to users.
Unauthorized attempts to upload information and/or change information on any portion of this site are strictly prohibited and are subject to prosecution under the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986 and the National Information Infrastructure Protection Act of 1996 (see Title 18 U.S.C. §§ 1001 and 1030).
To ensure our website performs well for all users, the SEC monitors the frequency of requests for SEC.gov content to ensure automated searches do not impact the ability of others to access SEC.gov content. We reserve the right to block IP addresses that submit excessive requests. Current guidelines limit users to a total of no more than 10 requests per second, regardless of the number of machines used to submit requests.
If a user or application submits more than 10 requests per second, further requests from the IP address(es) may be limited for a brief period. Once the rate of requests has dropped below the threshold for 10 minutes, the user may resume accessing content on SEC.gov. This SEC practice is designed to limit excessive automated searches on SEC.gov and is not intended or expected to impact individuals browsing the SEC.gov website.
Note that this policy may change as the SEC manages SEC.gov to ensure that the website performs efficiently and remains available to all users.
Note: We do not offer technical support for developing or debugging scripted downloading processes.
Apr 13, 2026
SEC.gov | Request Rate Threshold Exceeded
U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission
You’ve Exceeded the SEC’s Traffic Limit
Your request rate has exceeded the SEC’s maximum allowable requests per second. Your access to SEC.gov will be limited for 10 minutes.
Current guidelines limit each user to a total of no more than 10 requests per second, regardless of the number of machines used to submit requests. To ensure that SEC.gov remains available to all users, we reserve the right to block IP addresses that submit excessive requests.
The block will be lifted automatically by waiting 10 minutes. Continuing to exceed the SEC’s maximum allowable request rate during the time-out period will extend the duration of the time-out period. To ensure fair access for all users, please reduce the rate of your requests and visit SEC.gov again after the 10 minute time-out period has passed.
For best practices on efficiently downloading information from SEC.gov, including the latest EDGAR filings, visit sec.gov/developer. You can also sign up for email updates on the SEC open data program, including best practices that make it more efficient to download data, and SEC.gov enhancements that may impact scripted downloading processes. For more information, contact opendata@sec.gov.
For more information, please see the SEC’s Web Site Privacy and Security Policy. Thank you for your interest in the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission.
Reference ID: 0.e618d017.1784726202.7ec4a4a
More Information
Internet Security Policy
By using this site, you are agreeing to security monitoring and auditing. For security purposes, and to ensure that the public service remains available to users, this government computer system employs programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information or to otherwise cause damage, including attempts to deny service to users.
Unauthorized attempts to upload information and/or change information on any portion of this site are strictly prohibited and are subject to prosecution under the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986 and the National Information Infrastructure Protection Act of 1996 (see Title 18 U.S.C. §§ 1001 and 1030).
To ensure our website performs well for all users, the SEC monitors the frequency of requests for SEC.gov content to ensure automated searches do not impact the ability of others to access SEC.gov content. We reserve the right to block IP addresses that submit excessive requests. Current guidelines limit users to a total of no more than 10 requests per second, regardless of the number of machines used to submit requests.
If a user or application submits more than 10 requests per second, further requests from the IP address(es) may be limited for a brief period. Once the rate of requests has dropped below the threshold for 10 minutes, the user may resume accessing content on SEC.gov. This SEC practice is designed to limit excessive automated searches on SEC.gov and is not intended or expected to impact individuals browsing the SEC.gov website.
Note that this policy may change as the SEC manages SEC.gov to ensure that the website performs efficiently and remains available to all users.
Note: We do not offer technical support for developing or debugging scripted downloading processes.
Jan 20, 2026 · 100% conf.
1D
+2.15%
$43.53
Act: +4.67%
5D
+3.11%
$43.94
Act: +3.12%
20D
+5.34%
$44.90
Act: +7.88%
fast-202601200000815556false00008155562026-01-202026-01-20
Washington, D.C. 20549
Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934
Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported) January 20, 2026
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
Minnesota0-1612541-0948415 (State or other jurisdiction of incorporation)(Commission File Number)(IRS Employer Identification No.)
2001 Theurer Boulevard, Winona, Minnesota 55987-1500
(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code)
(507) 454-5374
(Registrant's telephone number, including area code)
Not Applicable (Former name or former address, if changed since last report)
Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
☐Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) ☐Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered Common stock, par value $.01 per shareFASTThe Nasdaq Stock Market LLC
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (17 CFR 230.405) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (17 CFR 240.12b-2).
Emerging Growth Company☐
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐
Item 2.02. Results of Operations and Financial Condition.
On January 20, 2026, the Registrant issued a press release announcing the results of its most recently ended fiscal quarter, a copy of which is attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1 and is incorporated herein by reference.
Item 9.01. Financial Statements and Exhibits.
Exhibit NumberDescription of Document 99.1Press release dated January 20, 2026
104The cover page from the Current Report on Form 8-K formatted in Inline XBRL.
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.
Fastenal Company (Registrant)
January 20, 2026By:/s/ SHERYL A. LISOWSKI (Date)Sheryl A. Lisowski Executive Vice President - Chief Accounting Officer and Treasurer
Oct 14, 2025
fast-202510130000815556false00008155562025-10-132025-10-13
Washington, D.C. 20549
Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934
Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported) October 13, 2025
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
Minnesota0-1612541-0948415 (State or other jurisdiction of incorporation)(Commission File Number)(IRS Employer Identification No.)
2001 Theurer Boulevard, Winona, Minnesota 55987-1500
(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code)
(507) 454-5374
(Registrant's telephone number, including area code)
Not Applicable (Former name or former address, if changed since last report)
Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
☐Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) ☐Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered Common stock, par value $.01 per shareFASTThe Nasdaq Stock Market LLC
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (17 CFR 230.405) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (17 CFR 240.12b-2).
Emerging Growth Company☐
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐
Item 2.02. Results of Operations and Financial Condition.
On October 13, 2025, the Registrant issued a press release announcing the results of its most recently ended fiscal quarter, a copy of which is attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1 and is incorporated herein by reference.
Item 9.01. Financial Statements and Exhibits.
Exhibit NumberDescription of Document 99.1Press release dated October 13, 2025
104The cover page from the Current Report on Form 8-K formatted in Inline XBRL.
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.
Fastenal Company (Registrant)
October 14, 2025By:/s/ SHERYL A. LISOWSKI (Date)Sheryl A. Lisowski Executive Vice President - Interim Chief Financial Officer, Chief Accounting Officer, and Treasurer
Jul 14, 2025
fast-202507140000815556false00008155562025-07-142025-07-14
Washington, D.C. 20549
Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934
Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported) July 14, 2025
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
Minnesota0-1612541-0948415 (State or other jurisdiction of incorporation)(Commission File Number)(IRS Employer Identification No.)
2001 Theurer Boulevard, Winona, Minnesota 55987-1500
(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code)
(507) 454-5374
(Registrant's telephone number, including area code)
Not Applicable (Former name or former address, if changed since last report)
Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
☐Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) ☐Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered Common stock, par value $.01 per shareFASTThe Nasdaq Stock Market LLC
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (17 CFR 230.405) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (17 CFR 240.12b-2).
Emerging Growth Company☐
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐
Item 2.02. Results of Operations and Financial Condition.
On July 14, 2025, the Registrant issued a press release announcing the results of its most recently ended fiscal quarter, a copy of which is attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1 and is incorporated herein by reference.
Item 9.01. Financial Statements and Exhibits.
Exhibit NumberDescription of Document 99.1Press release dated July 14, 2025
104The cover page from the Current Report on Form 8-K formatted in Inline XBRL.
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.
Fastenal Company (Registrant)
July 14, 2025By:/s/ SHERYL A. LISOWSKI (Date)Sheryl A. Lisowski Executive Vice President - Interim Chief Financial Officer, Chief Accounting Officer, and Treasurer
Apr 11, 2025
fast-202504110000815556false00008155562025-04-112025-04-11
Washington, D.C. 20549
Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934
Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported) April 11, 2025
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
Minnesota0-1612541-0948415 (State or other jurisdiction of incorporation)(Commission File Number)(IRS Employer Identification No.)
2001 Theurer Boulevard, Winona, Minnesota 55987-1500
(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code)
(507) 454-5374
(Registrant's telephone number, including area code)
Not Applicable (Former name or former address, if changed since last report)
Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
☐Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) ☐Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered Common stock, par value $.01 per shareFASTThe Nasdaq Stock Market LLC
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (17 CFR 230.405) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (17 CFR 240.12b-2).
Emerging Growth Company☐
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐
Item 2.02. Results of Operations and Financial Condition.
On April 11, 2025, the Registrant issued a press release announcing the results of its most recently ended fiscal quarter, a copy of which is attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1 and is incorporated herein by reference.
Item 9.01. Financial Statements and Exhibits.
Exhibit NumberDescription of Document 99.1Press release dated April 11, 2025
104The cover page from the Current Report on Form 8-K formatted in Inline XBRL.
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.
Fastenal Company (Registrant)
April 11, 2025By:/s/ SHERYL A. LISOWSKI (Date)Sheryl A. Lisowski Executive Vice President - Chief Accounting Officer and Treasurer
Jan 17, 2025
fast-202501170000815556false00008155562025-01-172025-01-17
Washington, D.C. 20549
Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934
Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported) January 17, 2025
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
Minnesota0-1612541-0948415 (State or other jurisdiction of incorporation)(Commission File Number)(IRS Employer Identification No.)
2001 Theurer Boulevard, Winona, Minnesota 55987-1500
(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code)
(507) 454-5374
(Registrant's telephone number, including area code)
Not Applicable (Former name or former address, if changed since last report)
Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
☐Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) ☐Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered Common stock, par value $.01 per shareFASTThe Nasdaq Stock Market LLC
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (17 CFR 230.405) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (17 CFR 240.12b-2).
Emerging Growth Company☐
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐
Item 2.02. Results of Operations and Financial Condition.
On January 17, 2025, the Registrant issued a press release announcing the results of its most recently ended fiscal quarter, a copy of which is attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1 and is incorporated herein by reference.
Item 9.01. Financial Statements and Exhibits.
Exhibit NumberDescription of Document 99.1Press release dated January 17, 2025
104The cover page from the Current Report on Form 8-K formatted in Inline XBRL.
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.
Fastenal Company (Registrant)
January 17, 2025By:/s/ SHERYL A. LISOWSKI (Date)Sheryl A. Lisowski Executive Vice President - Chief Accounting Officer and Treasurer
Oct 11, 2024
fast-202410110000815556false00008155562024-10-112024-10-11
Washington, D.C. 20549
Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934
Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported) October 11, 2024
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
Minnesota0-1612541-0948415 (State or other jurisdiction of incorporation)(Commission File Number)(IRS Employer Identification No.)
2001 Theurer Boulevard, Winona, Minnesota 55987-1500
(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code)
(507) 454-5374
(Registrant's telephone number, including area code)
Not Applicable (Former name or former address, if changed since last report)
Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
☐Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) ☐Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered Common stock, par value $.01 per shareFASTThe Nasdaq Stock Market LLC
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (17 CFR 230.405) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (17 CFR 240.12b-2).
Emerging Growth Company☐
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐
Item 2.02. Results of Operations and Financial Condition.
On October 11, 2024, the Registrant issued a press release announcing the results of its most recently ended fiscal quarter, a copy of which is attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1 and is incorporated herein by reference.
Item 9.01. Financial Statements and Exhibits.
Exhibit NumberDescription of Document 99.1Press release dated October 11, 2024
104The cover page from the Current Report on Form 8-K formatted in Inline XBRL.
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.
Fastenal Company (Registrant)
October 11, 2024By:/s/ SHERYL A. LISOWSKI (Date)Sheryl A. Lisowski Executive Vice President - Chief Accounting Officer and Treasurer
Jul 12, 2024
fast-202407120000815556false00008155562024-07-122024-07-12
Washington, D.C. 20549
Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934
Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported) July 12, 2024
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
Minnesota0-1612541-0948415 (State or other jurisdiction of incorporation)(Commission File Number)(IRS Employer Identification No.)
2001 Theurer Boulevard, Winona, Minnesota 55987-1500
(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code)
(507) 454-5374
(Registrant's telephone number, including area code)
Not Applicable (Former name or former address, if changed since last report)
Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
☐Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) ☐Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered Common stock, par value $.01 per shareFASTThe Nasdaq Stock Market LLC
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (17 CFR 230.405) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (17 CFR 240.12b-2).
Emerging Growth Company☐
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐
Item 2.02. Results of Operations and Financial Condition.
On July 12, 2024, the Registrant issued a press release announcing the results of its most recently ended fiscal quarter, a copy of which is attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1 and is incorporated herein by reference.
Item 9.01. Financial Statements and Exhibits.
Exhibit NumberDescription of Document 99.1Press release dated July 12, 2024
104The cover page from the Current Report on Form 8-K formatted in Inline XBRL.
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.
Fastenal Company (Registrant)
July 12, 2024By:/s/ SHERYL A. LISOWSKI (Date)Sheryl A. Lisowski Executive Vice President - Chief Accounting Officer and Treasurer
Apr 11, 2024
fast-202404110000815556false00008155562024-04-112024-04-11
Washington, D.C. 20549
Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934
Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported) April 11, 2024
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
Minnesota0-1612541-0948415 (State or other jurisdiction of incorporation)(Commission File Number)(IRS Employer Identification No.)
2001 Theurer Boulevard, Winona, Minnesota 55987-1500
(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code)
(507) 454-5374
(Registrant's telephone number, including area code)
Not Applicable (Former name or former address, if changed since last report)
Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
☐Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) ☐Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered Common stock, par value $.01 per shareFASTThe Nasdaq Stock Market LLC
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (17 CFR 230.405) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (17 CFR 240.12b-2).
Emerging Growth Company☐
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐
Item 2.02. Results of Operations and Financial Condition.
On April 11, 2024, the Registrant issued a press release announcing the results of its most recently ended fiscal quarter, a copy of which is attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1 and is incorporated herein by reference.
Item 9.01. Financial Statements and Exhibits.
Exhibit NumberDescription of Document 99.1Press release dated April 11, 2024
104The cover page from the Current Report on Form 8-K formatted in Inline XBRL.
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.
Fastenal Company (Registrant)
April 11, 2024By:/s/ SHERYL A. LISOWSKI (Date)Sheryl A. Lisowski Executive Vice President - Chief Accounting Officer and Treasurer
Jan 18, 2024
fast-202401180000815556false00008155562024-01-182024-01-18
Washington, D.C. 20549
Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934
Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported) January 18, 2024
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
Minnesota0-1612541-0948415 (State or other jurisdiction of incorporation)(Commission File Number)(IRS Employer Identification No.)
2001 Theurer Boulevard, Winona, Minnesota 55987-1500
(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code)
(507) 454-5374
(Registrant's telephone number, including area code)
Not Applicable (Former name or former address, if changed since last report)
Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
☐Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) ☐Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered Common stock, par value $.01 per shareFASTThe Nasdaq Stock Market LLC
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (17 CFR 230.405) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (17 CFR 240.12b-2).
Emerging Growth Company☐
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐
Item 2.02. Results of Operations and Financial Condition.
On January 18, 2024, the Registrant issued a press release announcing the results of its most recently ended fiscal quarter, a copy of which is attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1 and is incorporated herein by reference.
Item 9.01. Financial Statements and Exhibits.
Exhibit NumberDescription of Document 99.1Press release dated January 18, 2024
104The cover page from the Current Report on Form 8-K formatted in Inline XBRL.
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.
Fastenal Company (Registrant)
January 18, 2024By:/s/ SHERYL A. LISOWSKI (Date)Sheryl A. Lisowski Executive Vice President - Chief Accounting Officer and Treasurer
Oct 12, 2023
fast-202310120000815556false00008155562023-10-122023-10-12
Washington, D.C. 20549
Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934
Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported) October 12, 2023
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
Minnesota0-1612541-0948415 (State or other jurisdiction of incorporation)(Commission File Number)(IRS Employer Identification No.)
2001 Theurer Boulevard, Winona, Minnesota 55987-1500
(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code)
(507) 454-5374
(Registrant's telephone number, including area code)
Not Applicable (Former name or former address, if changed since last report)
Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
☐Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) ☐Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered Common stock, par value $.01 per shareFASTThe Nasdaq Stock Market LLC
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (17 CFR 230.405) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (17 CFR 240.12b-2).
Emerging Growth Company☐
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐
Item 2.02. Results of Operations and Financial Condition.
On October 12, 2023, the Registrant issued a press release announcing the results of its most recently ended fiscal quarter, a copy of which is attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1 and is incorporated herein by reference.
Item 9.01. Financial Statements and Exhibits.
Exhibit NumberDescription of Document 99.1Press release dated October 12, 2023
104The cover page from the Current Report on Form 8-K formatted in Inline XBRL.
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.
Fastenal Company (Registrant)
October 12, 2023By:/s/ SHERYL A. LISOWSKI (Date)Sheryl A. Lisowski Executive Vice President - Chief Accounting Officer and Treasurer
Jul 13, 2023
fast-202307130000815556false00008155562023-07-132023-07-13
Washington, D.C. 20549
Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934
Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported) July 13, 2023
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
Minnesota0-1612541-0948415 (State or other jurisdiction of incorporation)(Commission File Number)(IRS Employer Identification No.)
2001 Theurer Boulevard, Winona, Minnesota 55987-1500
(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code)
(507) 454-5374
(Registrant's telephone number, including area code)
Not Applicable (Former name or former address, if changed since last report)
Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
☐Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) ☐Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered Common stock, par value $.01 per shareFASTThe Nasdaq Stock Market LLC
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (17 CFR 230.405) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (17 CFR 240.12b-2).
Emerging Growth Company☐
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐
Item 2.02. Results of Operations and Financial Condition.
On July 13, 2023, the Registrant issued a press release announcing the results of its most recently ended fiscal quarter, a copy of which is attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1 and is incorporated herein by reference.
Item 9.01. Financial Statements and Exhibits.
Exhibit NumberDescription of Document 99.1Press release dated July 13, 2023
104The cover page from the Current Report on Form 8-K formatted in Inline XBRL.
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.
Fastenal Company (Registrant)
July 13, 2023By:/s/ SHERYL A. LISOWSKI (Date)Sheryl A. Lisowski Executive Vice President - Chief Accounting Officer and Treasurer
Apr 13, 2023
fast-202304130000815556false00008155562023-04-132023-04-13
Washington, D.C. 20549
Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934
Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported) April 13, 2023
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
Minnesota0-1612541-0948415 (State or other jurisdiction of incorporation)(Commission File Number)(IRS Employer Identification No.)
2001 Theurer Boulevard, Winona, Minnesota 55987-1500
(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code)
(507) 454-5374
(Registrant's telephone number, including area code)
Not Applicable (Former name or former address, if changed since last report)
Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
☐Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) ☐Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered Common stock, par value $.01 per shareFASTThe Nasdaq Stock Market LLC
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.405) or Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.12b-2).
Emerging Growth Company☐
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐
Item 2.02. Results of Operations and Financial Condition.
On April 13, 2023, the Registrant issued a press release announcing the results of its most recently ended fiscal quarter, a copy of which is attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1 and is incorporated herein by reference.
Item 9.01. Financial Statements and Exhibits.
Exhibit NumberDescription of Document 99.1Press release dated April 13, 2023
104The cover page from the Current Report on Form 8-K formatted in Inline XBRL.
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.
Fastenal Company (Registrant)
April 13, 2023By:/s/ SHERYL A. LISOWSKI (Date)Sheryl A. Lisowski Executive Vice President - Chief Accounting Officer and Treasurer
Jan 19, 2023
fast-202301190000815556false00008155562023-01-192023-01-19
Washington, D.C. 20549
Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934
Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported) January 19, 2023
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
Minnesota0-1612541-0948415 (State or other jurisdiction of incorporation)(Commission File Number)(IRS Employer Identification No.)
2001 Theurer Boulevard, Winona, Minnesota 55987-1500
(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code)
(507) 454-5374
(Registrant's telephone number, including area code)
Not Applicable (Former name or former address, if changed since last report)
Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
☐Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) ☐Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered Common stock, par value $.01 per shareFASTThe Nasdaq Stock Market LLC
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.405) or Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.12b-2).
Emerging Growth Company☐
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐
Item 2.02. Results of Operations and Financial Condition.
On January 19, 2023, the Registrant issued a press release announcing the results of its most recently ended fiscal quarter, a copy of which is attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1 and is incorporated herein by reference.
Item 9.01. Financial Statements and Exhibits.
Exhibit NumberDescription of Document 99.1Press release dated January 19, 2023
104The cover page from the Current Report on Form 8-K formatted in Inline XBRL.
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.
Fastenal Company (Registrant)
January 19, 2023By:/s/ SHERYL A. LISOWSKI (Date)Sheryl A. Lisowski Executive Vice President - Chief Accounting Officer and Treasurer
Oct 13, 2022
fast-202210130000815556false00008155562022-10-132022-10-13
Washington, D.C. 20549
Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934
Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported) October 13, 2022
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
Minnesota0-1612541-0948415 (State or other jurisdiction of incorporation)(Commission File Number)(IRS Employer Identification No.)
2001 Theurer Boulevard, Winona, Minnesota 55987-1500
(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code)
(507) 454-5374
(Registrant's telephone number, including area code)
Not Applicable (Former name or former address, if changed since last report)
Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
☐Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) ☐Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered Common stock, par value $.01 per shareFASTThe Nasdaq Stock Market LLC
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.405) or Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.12b-2).
Emerging Growth Company☐
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐
Item 2.02. Results of Operations and Financial Condition.
On October 13, 2022, the Registrant issued a press release announcing the results of its most recently ended fiscal quarter, a copy of which is attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1 and is incorporated herein by reference.
Item 9.01. Financial Statements and Exhibits.
Exhibit NumberDescription of Document 99.1Press release dated October 13, 2022
104The cover page from the Current Report on Form 8-K formatted in Inline XBRL.
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.
Fastenal Company (Registrant)
October 13, 2022By:/s/ SHERYL A. LISOWSKI (Date)Sheryl A. Lisowski Executive Vice President - Chief Accounting Officer and Treasurer
Jul 13, 2022
fast-202207130000815556false00008155562022-07-132022-07-13
Washington, D.C. 20549
Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934
Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported) July 13, 2022
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
Minnesota0-1612541-0948415 (State or other jurisdiction of incorporation)(Commission File Number)(IRS Employer Identification No.)
2001 Theurer Boulevard, Winona, Minnesota 55987-1500
(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code)
(507) 454-5374
(Registrant's telephone number, including area code)
Not Applicable (Former name or former address, if changed since last report)
Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
☐Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) ☐Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered Common stock, par value $.01 per shareFASTThe Nasdaq Stock Market LLC
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.405) or Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.12b-2).
Emerging Growth Company☐
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐
Item 2.02. Results of Operations and Financial Condition.
On July 13, 2022, the Registrant issued a press release announcing the results of its most recently ended fiscal quarter, a copy of which is attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1 and is incorporated herein by reference.
Item 9.01. Financial Statements and Exhibits.
Exhibit NumberDescription of Document 99.1Press release dated July 13, 2022
104The cover page from the Current Report on Form 8-K formatted in Inline XBRL.
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.
Fastenal Company (Registrant)
July 13, 2022By:/s/ SHERYL A. LISOWSKI (Date)Sheryl A. Lisowski Executive Vice President - Chief Accounting Officer and Treasurer
Apr 13, 2022
fast-202204130000815556false00008155562022-04-132022-04-13
Washington, D.C. 20549
Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934
Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported) April 13, 2022
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
Minnesota0-1612541-0948415 (State or other jurisdiction of incorporation)(Commission File Number)(IRS Employer Identification No.)
2001 Theurer Boulevard, Winona, Minnesota 55987-1500
(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code)
(507) 454-5374
(Registrant's telephone number, including area code)
Not Applicable (Former name or former address, if changed since last report)
Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
☐Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) ☐Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered Common stock, par value $.01 per shareFASTThe Nasdaq Stock Market LLC
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.405) or Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.12b-2).
Emerging Growth Company☐
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐
Item 2.02. Results of Operations and Financial Condition.
On April 13, 2022, the Registrant issued a press release announcing the results of its most recently ended fiscal quarter, a copy of which is attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1 and is incorporated herein by reference.
Item 9.01. Financial Statements and Exhibits.
Exhibit NumberDescription of Document 99.1Press release dated April 13, 2022
104The cover page from the Current Report on Form 8-K formatted in Inline XBRL.
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.
Fastenal Company (Registrant)
April 13, 2022By:/s/ SHERYL A. LISOWSKI (Date)Sheryl A. Lisowski Executive Vice President - Chief Accounting Officer and Treasurer
Jan 19, 2022
fast-202201190000815556false00008155562022-01-192022-01-19
Washington, D.C. 20549
Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of The Securities Exchange Act of 1934
Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported) January 19, 2022
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
Minnesota0-1612541-0948415 (State or other jurisdiction of incorporation)(Commission File Number)(IRS Employer Identification No.)
2001 Theurer Boulevard, Winona, Minnesota 55987-1500
(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code)
(507) 454-5374
(Registrant's telephone number, including area code)
Not Applicable (Former name or former address, if changed since last report)
Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
☐Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) ☐Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) ☐Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered Common stock, par value $.01 per shareFASTThe Nasdaq Stock Market LLC
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.405) or Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.12b-2).
Emerging Growth Company☐
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐
Item 2.02. Results of Operations and Financial Condition.
On January 19, 2022, the Registrant issued a press release announcing the results of its most recently ended fiscal quarter, a copy of which is attached hereto as Exhibit 99.1 and is incorporated herein by reference.
Item 9.01. Financial Statements and Exhibits.
Exhibit NumberDescription of Document 99.1Press release dated January 19, 2022
104The cover page from the Current Report on Form 8-K formatted in Inline XBRL.
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.
Fastenal Company (Registrant)
January 19, 2022By:/s/ SHERYL A. LISOWSKI (Date)Sheryl A. Lisowski Executive Vice President - Chief Accounting Officer and Treasurer
See how FAST stacks up against similar companies in the market
Enhance your trading experience with our free tools
The information presented on this page, "FAST Fastenal Company - Stocks Price | History | Analysis", including historical data, forecasts, news, insider information, and predictions, is provided for educational purposes only. It should not be considered as financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any securities. Decisions regarding investments should be made only after careful consideration and consultation with a qualified financial advisor. We do not endorse or guarantee the accuracy or reliability of the information provided, and we disclaim any liability for financial losses incurred as a result of decisions made based on the information presented.