as of 10-16-2026 3:41pm EST
Progressive underwrites private and commercial auto insurance and specialty lines; it has almost 27 million personal auto policies in force and is one of the largest auto insurers in the United States. Progressive markets its policies through independent insurance agencies in the US and Canada and directly via the internet and telephone. Its premiums are split between the agent and the direct channel. The company also offers commercial auto policies and entered homeowners insurance through an acquisition in 2015.
| Founded: | 1937 | Country: | United States |
| Employees: | 70000 | City: | MAYFIELD VILLAGE |
| Market Cap: | 124.1B | IPO Year: | 2009 |
| Target Price: | $230.38 | AVG Volume (30 days): | 3.1M |
| Analyst Decision: | Hold | Number of Analysts: | 24 |
| Dividend Yield: | Dividend Payout Frequency: | quarterly | |
| EPS: | 10.47 | EPS Growth: | 33.54 |
| 52 Week Low/High: | $189.20 - $239.38 | Next Earning Date: | 10-14-2026 |
| Revenue: | $87,671,000,000 | Revenue Growth: | 16.32% |
| Revenue Growth (this year): | -0.43% | Revenue Growth (next year): | 5.30% |
| P/E Ratio: | 20.37 | Index: | |
| Free Cash Flow: | 17.2B | FCF Growth: | -3.16% |
Machine learning model trained on 25+ technical indicators
Disclaimer: This prediction is generated by an AI model and should not be considered as financial advice. Always conduct your own research and consult with financial professionals before making investment decisions.
President and CEO
Avg Cost/Share
$219.50
Shares
37,338
Total Value
$8,195,691.00
Owned After
485,437.572
SEC Form 4
Chief Information Officer
Avg Cost/Share
$219.40
Shares
1,225
Total Value
$268,765.00
Owned After
31,256.945
SEC Form 4
Chief Personal Lines Officer
Avg Cost/Share
$209.29
Shares
7,339
Total Value
$1,535,979.31
Owned After
42,566.882
SEC Form 4
VP and Chief Financial Officer
Avg Cost/Share
$220.00
Shares
3,499
Total Value
$769,780.00
Owned After
42,594.791
SEC Form 4
President and CEO
Avg Cost/Share
$212.71
Shares
37,338
Total Value
$7,942,165.98
Owned After
485,437.572
SEC Form 4
Commercial Lines President
Avg Cost/Share
$212.71
Shares
8,452
Total Value
$1,797,824.92
Owned After
32,348.157
SEC Form 4
Claims President
Avg Cost/Share
$212.70
Shares
8,124
Total Value
$1,727,974.80
Owned After
41,290.749
SEC Form 4
Chief Investment Officer
Avg Cost/Share
$212.71
Shares
2,242
Total Value
$476,895.82
Owned After
26,250.345
SEC Form 4
Chief Information Officer
Avg Cost/Share
$205.17
Shares
1,156
Total Value
$237,176.52
Owned After
31,256.945
SEC Form 4
| Insider | Ticker | Relationship | Date | Transaction | Avg Cost | Shares | Total Value | Owned After | SEC Forms |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Griffith Susan Patricia | PGR | President and CEO | Sep 1, 2026 | Sell | $219.50 | 37,338 | $8,195,691.00 | 485,437.572 | |
| Broz Steven | PGR | Chief Information Officer | Aug 20, 2026 | Sell | $219.40 | 1,225 | $268,765.00 | 31,256.945 | |
| Niederst Lori A | PGR | Chief Personal Lines Officer | Aug 13, 2026 | Sell | $209.29 | 7,339 | $1,535,979.31 | 42,566.882 | |
| Quigg Andrew J | PGR | VP and Chief Financial Officer | Jul 28, 2026 | Sell | $220.00 | 3,499 | $769,780.00 | 42,594.791 | |
| Griffith Susan Patricia | PGR | President and CEO | Jul 27, 2026 | Sell | $212.71 | 37,338 | $7,942,165.98 | 485,437.572 | |
| Bailo Karen | PGR | Commercial Lines President | Jul 27, 2026 | Sell | $212.71 | 8,452 | $1,797,824.92 | 32,348.157 | |
| Murphy John Jo | PGR | Claims President | Jul 27, 2026 | Sell | $212.70 | 8,124 | $1,727,974.80 | 41,290.749 | |
| Bauer Jonathan S. | PGR | Chief Investment Officer | Jul 27, 2026 | Sell | $212.71 | 2,242 | $476,895.82 | 26,250.345 | |
| Broz Steven | PGR | Chief Information Officer | Jul 23, 2026 | Sell | $205.17 | 1,156 | $237,176.52 | 31,256.945 |
SEC 8-K filings with transcript text
Oct 14, 2026 · 100% conf.
1D
-1.73%
$200.32
Act: +0.14%
5D
-1.86%
$200.05
20D
+2.49%
$208.92
2 pgr202609ex99earningsrelea.htm
Document
The Progressive CorporationCompany Contact:
300 North Commons Blvd.Julianna Paterra, CFA
Mayfield Village, Ohio 44143(719) 432-2509
http://www.progressive.com
investor_relations@progressive.com
MAYFIELD VILLAGE, OHIO -- October 14, 2026 -- The Progressive Corporation (NYSE:PGR) today reported the following results for the month and quarter ended September 30, 2026:
SeptemberQuarter
(millions, except per share amounts and ratios; unaudited)20262025Change20262025Change
Net premiums written$7,255 $7,128 2 %$22,301 $21,384 4 %
Net premiums earned$7,160 $6,827 5 %$21,869 $20,849 5 %
Net income$630 $305 107 %$2,542 $2,615 (3)%
Per share available to common shareholders$1.08 $0.52 109 %$4.37 $4.45 (2)%
Total pretax net realized gains (losses) on securities$(231)$138 (267)%$(170)$295 (158)%
Combined ratio90.0100.4(10.4)pts.88.789.5(0.8)pts.
Average diluted equivalent common shares581.7588.2(1)%582.2588.2(1)%
September 30,
(thousands; unaudited)20262025% Change
Policies in Force
Personal Lines
Agency – auto11,34710,6307
Direct – auto16,84815,6198
Special lines7,3906,9806
Property3,6523,6510
Total Personal Lines39,23736,8806
Commercial Lines1,2521,1985
Total40,48938,0786
Progressive offers personal and commercial insurance throughout the United States. Our Personal Lines business writes insurance for personal vehicles (auto and special lines products) and personal property insurance for homeowners and renters. Our Commercial Lines business writes auto-related liability and physical damage insurance, business-related general liability and commercial property insurance predominantly for small businesses, and workers’ compensation insurance primarily for the transportation industry.
- 1 -
For the month ended September 30, 2026
(millions)
(unaudited)
Current Month Comments on Monthly Results1
Net premiums written $7,255
Revenues:
Net premiums earned $7,160
Investment income 352
Net realized gains (losses) on securities:
Net realized gains (losses) on security sales (3)
Net holding period gains (losses) on securities (228)
Total net realized gains (losses) on securities (231)
Fees and other revenues 105
Service revenues 48
Total revenues 7,434
Expenses:
Losses and loss adjustment expenses 4,959
Policy acquisition costs 528
Other underwriting expenses 1,066
Investment expenses 3
Service expenses 49
Interest expense 29
Total expenses 6,634
Income before income taxes 800
Provision for income taxes 170
Net income 630
Other comprehensive income (loss):
Change in total net unrealized gains (losses) on fixed-maturity securities (1,309)
Total comprehensive income (loss) $(679)
1 For a description of our financial reporting and accounting policies as it applies to information contained throughout this release, see Note 1 to our 2025 audited consolidated financial statements included in our 2025 Shareholders’ Report, which can be found at www.progressive.com/annualreport.
- 2 -
For the year-to-date periods ended September 30,
(millions)
(unaudited)
Year-to-Date
20262025
Net premiums written$67,019 $63,666
Revenues:
Net premiums earned$64,410 $60,568
Investment income2,931 2,609
Net realized gains (losses) on securities:
Net realized gains (losses) on security sales103 32
Net holding period gains (losses) on securities211 438
Total net realized gains (losses) on securities314 470
Fees and other revenues913 896
Service revenues421 382
Total revenues68,989 64,925
Expenses:
Losses and loss adjustment expenses43,303 39,854
Policy acquisition costs4,712 4,522
Other underwriting expenses9,253 8,423
Policyholder credit expense0 950
Investment expenses28 26
Service expenses437 400
Interest expense245 209
Total expenses57,978 54,384
Income before income taxes11,011 10,541
Provision for income taxes2,340 2,184
Net income8,671 8,357
Other comprehensive income (loss):
Changes in:
Total net unrealized gains (losses) on fixed-maturity securities (2,847)1,611
Net unrealized losses on forecasted transactions 0 1
Other comprehensive income (loss)(2,847)1,612
Total comprehensive income (loss)$5,824 $9,969
- 3 -
&
For the month and year-to-date periods ended September 30,
(millions – except per share amounts)
(unaudited)
The following table sets forth the computation of per share results:
SeptemberYear-to-Date
202620262025
Net income $630 $8,671 $8,357
Per common share:
Basic $1.09 $14.87 $14.25
Diluted $1.08 $14.83 $14.21
Comprehensive income (loss) $(679)$5,824 $9,969
Per common share:
Diluted1 $(1.17)$9.96 $16.95
Average common shares outstanding - Basic
5
Jul 15, 2026 · 100% conf.
1D
+1.62%
$208.54
Act: +0.28%
5D
+2.93%
$211.22
20D
+5.51%
$216.52
SEC.gov | Request Rate Threshold Exceeded
U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission
You’ve Exceeded the SEC’s Traffic Limit
Your request rate has exceeded the SEC’s maximum allowable requests per second. Your access to SEC.gov will be limited for 10 minutes.
Current guidelines limit each user to a total of no more than 10 requests per second, regardless of the number of machines used to submit requests. To ensure that SEC.gov remains available to all users, we reserve the right to block IP addresses that submit excessive requests.
The block will be lifted automatically by waiting 10 minutes. Continuing to exceed the SEC’s maximum allowable request rate during the time-out period will extend the duration of the time-out period. To ensure fair access for all users, please reduce the rate of your requests and visit SEC.gov again after the 10 minute time-out period has passed.
For best practices on efficiently downloading information from SEC.gov, including the latest EDGAR filings, visit sec.gov/developer. You can also sign up for email updates on the SEC open data program, including best practices that make it more efficient to download data, and SEC.gov enhancements that may impact scripted downloading processes. For more information, contact opendata@sec.gov.
For more information, please see the SEC’s Web Site Privacy and Security Policy. Thank you for your interest in the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission.
Reference ID: 0.ce06d217.1784470808.b6592208
More Information
Internet Security Policy
By using this site, you are agreeing to security monitoring and auditing. For security purposes, and to ensure that the public service remains available to users, this government computer system employs programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information or to otherwise cause damage, including attempts to deny service to users.
Unauthorized attempts to upload information and/or change information on any portion of this site are strictly prohibited and are subject to prosecution under the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986 and the National Information Infrastructure Protection Act of 1996 (see Title 18 U.S.C. §§ 1001 and 1030).
To ensure our website performs well for all users, the SEC monitors the frequency of requests for SEC.gov content to ensure automated searches do not impact the ability of others to access SEC.gov content. We reserve the right to block IP addresses that submit excessive requests. Current guidelines limit users to a total of no more than 10 requests per second, regardless of the number of machines used to submit requests.
If a user or application submits more than 10 requests per second, further requests from the IP address(es) may be limited for a brief period. Once the rate of requests has dropped below the threshold for 10 minutes, the user may resume accessing content on SEC.gov. This SEC practice is designed to limit excessive automated searches on SEC.gov and is not intended or expected to impact individuals browsing the SEC.gov website.
Note that this policy may change as the SEC manages SEC.gov to ensure that the website performs efficiently and remains available to all users.
Note: We do not offer technical support for developing or debugging scripted downloading processes.
Apr 15, 2026
SEC.gov | Request Rate Threshold Exceeded
U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission
You’ve Exceeded the SEC’s Traffic Limit
Your request rate has exceeded the SEC’s maximum allowable requests per second. Your access to SEC.gov will be limited for 10 minutes.
Current guidelines limit each user to a total of no more than 10 requests per second, regardless of the number of machines used to submit requests. To ensure that SEC.gov remains available to all users, we reserve the right to block IP addresses that submit excessive requests.
The block will be lifted automatically by waiting 10 minutes. Continuing to exceed the SEC’s maximum allowable request rate during the time-out period will extend the duration of the time-out period. To ensure fair access for all users, please reduce the rate of your requests and visit SEC.gov again after the 10 minute time-out period has passed.
For best practices on efficiently downloading information from SEC.gov, including the latest EDGAR filings, visit sec.gov/developer. You can also sign up for email updates on the SEC open data program, including best practices that make it more efficient to download data, and SEC.gov enhancements that may impact scripted downloading processes. For more information, contact opendata@sec.gov.
For more information, please see the SEC’s Web Site Privacy and Security Policy. Thank you for your interest in the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission.
Reference ID: 0.ce06d217.1784470810.b6593159
More Information
Internet Security Policy
By using this site, you are agreeing to security monitoring and auditing. For security purposes, and to ensure that the public service remains available to users, this government computer system employs programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information or to otherwise cause damage, including attempts to deny service to users.
Unauthorized attempts to upload information and/or change information on any portion of this site are strictly prohibited and are subject to prosecution under the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986 and the National Information Infrastructure Protection Act of 1996 (see Title 18 U.S.C. §§ 1001 and 1030).
To ensure our website performs well for all users, the SEC monitors the frequency of requests for SEC.gov content to ensure automated searches do not impact the ability of others to access SEC.gov content. We reserve the right to block IP addresses that submit excessive requests. Current guidelines limit users to a total of no more than 10 requests per second, regardless of the number of machines used to submit requests.
If a user or application submits more than 10 requests per second, further requests from the IP address(es) may be limited for a brief period. Once the rate of requests has dropped below the threshold for 10 minutes, the user may resume accessing content on SEC.gov. This SEC practice is designed to limit excessive automated searches on SEC.gov and is not intended or expected to impact individuals browsing the SEC.gov website.
Note that this policy may change as the SEC manages SEC.gov to ensure that the website performs efficiently and remains available to all users.
Note: We do not offer technical support for developing or debugging scripted downloading processes.
See how PGR stacks up against similar companies in the market
Enhance your trading experience with our free tools
The information presented on this page, "PGR Progressive Corporation (The) - Stocks Price | History | Analysis", including historical data, forecasts, news, insider information, and predictions, is provided for educational purposes only. It should not be considered as financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any securities. Decisions regarding investments should be made only after careful consideration and consultation with a qualified financial advisor. We do not endorse or guarantee the accuracy or reliability of the information provided, and we disclaim any liability for financial losses incurred as a result of decisions made based on the information presented.