1. Home
  2. STAA

as of 11-06-2026 3:38pm EST

$25.21
$1.67
-6.21%
Stocks Health Care Ophthalmic Goods Nasdaq

Staar Surgical Co is a manufacturer of lenses. It designs, develops, manufactures, and sells implantable lenses for the eye and delivery systems used to deliver the lenses into the eye. The company offers two types of products: Implantable Collamer lenses (ICL), which are used in refractive surgery. The company generates almost all of its revenue from the sale of its ICL products. Geographically, the company generates key revenue from Foreign sales.

Founded: 1982 Country:
United States
United States
Employees: N/A City: MONROVIA
Market Cap: 1.2B IPO Year: 1995
Target Price: $27.67 AVG Volume (30 days): 566.3K
Analyst Decision: Buy Number of Analysts: 11
Dividend Yield:
N/A
Dividend Payout Frequency: N/A
EPS: 0.37 EPS Growth: -295.12
52 Week Low/High: $15.59 - $35.87 Next Earning Date: 11-04-2026
Revenue: $239,442,000 Revenue Growth: -23.72%
Revenue Growth (this year): 39.61% Revenue Growth (next year): 7.86%
P/E Ratio: 73.43 Index:
Free Cash Flow: -40050000.0 FCF Growth: N/A

Earnings Transcripts

SEC 8-K filings with transcript text

View All
2026
Q3

Q3 2026 Earnings

8-K BUY

Nov 4, 2026 · 100% conf.

AI Prediction BUY

1D

+4.85%

$26.39

Act: -1.07%

5D

+9.67%

$27.60

20D

+4.51%

$26.30

Price: $25.17 Prob +5D: 100% AUC: 1.000
0000718937-26-000040

EX-99.1

2 staa-ex99_1.htm

EX-99.1

EX-99.1

Exhibit 99.1

STAAR Surgical Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results

Net Sales of $83.4 Million in the Third Quarter

Net Income of $5.6 Million, with GAAP EPS of $0.11

Adjusted EBITDA[1]of $14.4 Million, or $0.28 per Diluted Share

Record Revenue of $270.5 Million in the First Three Quarters

Net Income of $18.8 Million, or $0.37 per Diluted Share, in the First Three Quarters

Adjusted EBITDA[1] of $58.8 Million, or $1.14 per Diluted Share, in the First Three Quarters

LAKE FOREST, Calif.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--STAAR Surgical Company (“STAAR” or the “Company”) (NASDAQ: STAA), the global leader in phakic IOLs with the EVO™ family of Implantable Collamer® Lenses (EVO ICL™) for vision correction, today reported results for the third quarter ended October 2, 2026. The Company will host an earnings call and webcast today at 5:30 PM Eastern Time.

Third Quarter and Year-to-Date 2026 Highlights Include:

• Net sales down 12% Y/Y; up 21% excluding a 33-percentage point ($25.9 million) impact from previously deferred China sales recognized in the third quarter of 2025

• China sales of $39.3 million, down 30% Y/Y; up 31% excluding a 61-percentage point impact from the deferred China sales

• EMEA sales up 31% Y/Y; up 51% excluding the Middle East

• Americas sales up 14% Y/Y, driven by U.S. sales of $6.5 million, the third consecutive quarter of U.S. sales exceeding $6 million

• Completed transition of all ICL manufacturing for the Chinese market to Switzerland, reducing U.S.-China tariff exposure

• Cash, cash equivalents, and investments of $206.4 million, compared to $181.5 million at the end of the second quarter 2026

• Key senior leadership hires, brought expertise across technology, product innovation, commercial execution, and business development

• Published global market report showing ongoing structural shift from laser-based to lens-based vision correction in multiple markets

1

Exhibit 99.1

• Initiating clinical trial process for next generation presbyopia technologies, with first-in-human clinical trials expected in the next few months

• Board authorized $50 million share repurchase program, reflecting its confidence in the business and belief that STAAR’s shares are undervalued

Fellow Shareholders,

During the quarter, we advanced our commercial, operational, and product development priorities. I am grateful for the opportunity to reflect on what we have accomplished and discuss what is to come.

Earlier this year, we set three goals: Revenue Growth, Profit Expansion, and Innovation Acceleration. Through the first nine months, we progressed against all three. We delivered record revenue for the first nine months of 2026, achieved strong profitability, and laid the groundwork to expand our product offerings. Our strong free cash flow and cash position give us the flexibility to invest in innovation and growth while maintaining a debt-free balance sheet. This financial strength also enabled us to establish a $50 million share buyback program in September, reflecting the Board’s confidence in STAAR’s long-term prospects and its belief that the current share price does not reflect the Company’s intrinsic value.

As we look ahead, our results give us the confidence to raise our ambitions. EVO ICL redefined the refractive landscape and is leading a market shift from laser to lens. Now we are applying even greater rigor to how we manufacture, how we go to market, and how we operate, across three strategic focus areas.

Advance the Future of Vision, enabled by Product Innovation: Investing in R&D, clinical proof, and regulatory progress to expand beyond our core offering and bring meaningful new products to patients.

Grow Adoption, enabled by Commercial Innovation: Expanding ICL adoption worldwide through partnerships, surgeon and patient education, practice enablement, and focused commercial execution.

Deliver with Excellence, enabled by Operational Innovation: Supporting profitable growth through advancements in manufacturing and supply chain management.

Our ability to execute rests on our mission-driven team, our commitment to quality, and a disciplined, returns-focused approach to capital allocation.

Advancing the Future of Vision with Product Innovation

2

Exhibit 99.1

STAAR’s lens-based vision correction leadership is built on the differentiated capabilities of EVO ICL and our proprietary Collamer® technology. As the global leader in phakic IOLs and the manufacturer of the most clinically studied phakic IOL, with more than 30 years of clinical evidence, over 100,000 eyes studied, and 4+ million lenses distributed worldwide, STAAR has set the standard in cornea-preserving vision correction. With this strong foundation, we are focused on targeted research and development investments, clinical evidence generation, and regulatory advancement to launch new products and expand beyond our core offering.

Leading that effort is Ben Park, Ph.D., our recently appoi

2026
Q2

Q2 2026 Earnings

8-K SELL

Aug 12, 2026 · 85% conf.

AI Prediction SELL

1D

-2.97%

$24.65

Act: -0.31%

5D

-7.11%

$23.60

Act: -2.95%

20D

-9.05%

$23.11

Price: $25.41 Prob +5D: 7% AUC: 1.000
0000718937-26-000036

EX-99.1

2 staa-ex99_1.htm

EX-99.1

EX-99.1

Exhibit 99.1

STAAR Surgical Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results

Net Sales of $93.5 million, up 111% Y/Y

Net Income of $8.1 million, with GAAP EPS of $0.16

Adjusted EBITDA1 of $20.0 million, or $0.39 per diluted share

Earnings Call and Webcast Today at 5:30 PM Eastern

LAKE FOREST, CA, [August 12, 2026] --- STAAR Surgical Company (NASDAQ: STAA), the global leader in phakic IOLs with the EVO™ family of Implantable Collamer® Lenses (EVO ICL™) for vision correction, today reported results for the second quarter ended July 3, 2026.

Second Quarter 2026 Financial Overview

• Net sales of $93.5 million, up 111% Y/Y

• Net sales excluding China of $41.2 million, up 6.0% Y/Y

• China sales of $52.3 million up over 100%, 10% sequentially

• APAC sales up 189% Y/Y, ex-China sales up 7% Y/Y

• Americas up 12% Y/Y

• EMEA down 1% Y/Y, ex-Middle East up 12% Y/Y

• Gross margin at 74.5% vs. 74.0% a year ago

• Net income of $8.1 million, or $0.16 per diluted share, compared to a net loss of $(16.8) million, or $(0.34) per diluted share a year ago

• Adjusted EBITDA1 of $20.0 million, or $0.39 per diluted share, compared to Adjusted EBITDA1 loss of $(14.8) million, or $(0.30) per diluted share a year ago

• Cash, cash equivalents, and investments available for sale at July 3, 2026, totaled $181.5 million, compared to $163.9 million at the end of the first quarter of 2026

Fellow Shareholders,

I am honored to write to you for the first time as Chief Executive Officer of STAAR and grateful for the opportunity to lead this talented organization. I look forward to partnering with you as we drive STAAR forward, build sustainable long-term value, and transform an industry facing the relentless global expansion of myopia3.

First, I want to express my deep gratitude to Deborah Andrews. Over the past six months serving together as Interim Co-CEOs, Deborah has been an extraordinary partner — steady, wise, and tireless in her commitment to STAAR. Her clarity and focus on our financial discipline, culture, and strategy have profoundly benefited STAAR, and I’m thrilled she will

1

Exhibit 99.1

continue as Chief Financial Officer, and now also as an Executive Vice President. I could not ask for a better partner. Together with our strong, experienced leadership team, we are aligned and focused on the work ahead as we realize STAAR’s substantial long-term opportunity.

Progress Against Our Priorities

Nearly six months ago, we set a clear agenda: Revenue Growth, Profit Expansion, and Innovation Acceleration. In the first half of this year, we delivered on all three. In the second quarter, we grew revenue, gross margin and net income — versus both the year-ago quarter and the first quarter. Demand for ICL procedures is strong in our key markets. In our largest market, China, representing over 50% of revenue, our sales benefited from gains in market share, driven by both volume growth and ASP expansion, which were supported by an improving product mix following the successful launch of EVO+ in the first quarter. Importantly, we saw no evidence of excess ICL inventory at our distributors or hospitals in China. Other key markets, including Japan and Korea, continue to contribute meaningfully to revenue, while the Americas and EMEA (excluding the Middle East) delivered double-digit growth. The current demand dynamics should continue throughout the remainder of the year. As part of our focus on achieving our revenue growth goals, we are concurrently focused on continuously improving our production and supply chain efficiency to support our customers, partners and the patients we serve.

We increased investments in ERP, supply chain and production efficiency during the second quarter, yet we still delivered the highest first half adjusted EBITDA results in STAAR's history. These strategic investments are foundational to improving our operating leverage and driving a stronger incremental revenue-to-adjusted EBITDA conversion ratio. The math is straightforward: with a largely fixed cost base and the right infrastructure in place, margin expansion will naturally follow revenue growth.

China: Gaining Market Share

China remains critical to our success, and an area where we see compelling opportunities ahead. In the second quarter, we delivered sequential growth driven by increased EVO+ adoption, increased overall EVO ICL procedure volume, and a favorable shift towards toric lenses, which carry a higher ASP. Notably, our China sales growth has clearly decoupled from the broader Chinese refractive surgical market in the first half of the year, providing strong evidence that EVO ICL is gaining market share from laser-based procedures.

Looking ahead, we see ample opportunities to grow both market share and sales through continued increases in EVO+ mix. We remain focused on driving EVO ICL adoption lower down the diopter curve as this opens a considerable new patient population and market opportunit

2026
Q1

Q1 2026 Earnings

8-K BUY

May 13, 2026 · 100% conf.

AI Prediction BUY

1D

+4.43%

$30.70

Act: +8.88%

5D

+9.37%

$32.16

Act: +12.41%

20D

+5.20%

$30.93

Act: -1.70%

Price: $29.40 Prob +5D: 100% AUC: 1.000
0000718937-26-000022

EX-99.1

2 staa-ex99_1.htm

EX-99.1

EX-99.1

Exhibit 99.1

STAAR Surgical Reports First Quarter 2026 Results; Issues Shareholder Letter

Net Sales of $93.5 million, highest first quarter Net Sales in Company’s history, up 119.6% Y/Y

Net Income of $5.2 million, with GAAP EPS of $0.10

Adjusted EBITDA1 of $24.4 million, or $0.48 per diluted share

Earnings Call and Webcast Today at 5:30 PM Eastern

LAKE FOREST, CA, May 13, 2026 --- STAAR Surgical Company (NASDAQ: STAA), the global leader in phakic IOLs with the EVO family of Implantable Collamer® Lenses (EVO ICL™) for vision correction, today reported results for the first quarter ended April 3, 2026.

First Quarter 2026 Financial Overview

• Net sales of $93.5 million, up 119.6% Y/Y

• Net sales excluding China of $46.1 million, up 6.0% Y/Y

• Gross margin at 73.6% vs. 65.8% a year ago

• Net income of $5.2 million or $0.10 per diluted share, compared to a net loss of $(54.2) million or $(1.10) per diluted share a year ago

• Adjusted EBITDA1 of $24.4 million or $0.48 per diluted share, compared to Adjusted EBITDA1 loss of $(26.3) million or $(0.53) per diluted share a year ago

Fellow Shareholders,

STAAR is off to a strong start in 2026, as reflected in our first quarter financial results. We have made meaningful advancements against our core objectives of Revenue Growth and Profit Expansion, and we expect to advance Product Innovation over the balance of the year. In the approximately 100 days since we were appointed to lead the Company, our focus has been clear: improve operational execution and position STAAR to deliver sustainable, long-term value creation.

We are encouraged by the continued engagement from employees, surgeons, distributors, and investors, and by how the organization has come together following a challenging 2025. STAAR remains uniquely positioned as the global leader in lens-based refractive surgery, and our recent progress reinforces that long-term opportunity.

Key 2026 Operational Highlights:

• Record first-quarter net sales of $93.5 million

• Surpassed the milestone of 4 million ICLs sold globally

• Return to growth in China, with distributor inventory at or below contractual levels

• Strong launch of EVO+ ICL in China

• Double-digit U.S. net sales growth with quarterly net sales surpassing $6 million

• Return to profitability with improving margins

1

Exhibit 99.1

Business Update

Our priority in 2026 is to return STAAR to consistent, profitable growth while maintaining disciplined execution. While several headwinds from prior years have eased, we continue to operate in a dynamic global environment shaped by tariffs, geopolitical uncertainty, and uneven macroeconomic conditions. Operationally, we are making important advancements across several foundational initiatives.

We continue to make strong progress scaling our manufacturing facility in Nidau, Switzerland. We plan for our Nidau facility in 2026 to supply 100% of the EVO ICL and EVO+ ICL lenses we ship to China, without import tariffs.

In parallel, we are in the midst of the rollout of our new Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system. This has been a multi-year effort across the organization, and while we remain in the early stages, disruptions to the business have been limited. We are pleased with the progress to date and are grateful for the strong execution and commitment from teams across STAAR in bringing this system live. We expect this platform to enhance visibility, improve coordination, and support more efficient scaling of the business over time.

More broadly, we continue to see a structural shift in the refractive market. Across most major markets globally, laser-based refractive procedures have been flat or declining, while lens-based refractive surgery continues to gain momentum. This shift reflects both evolving patient preferences and increasing surgeon confidence in lens-based solutions, reinforcing the long-term growth opportunity for STAAR.

China

The launch of EVO+ ICL in China represents an important step forward in our innovation strategy. Early demand has exceeded expectations, supported by strong surgeon adoption and the product’s differentiated clinical profile. EVO+ carries a premium price and is expected to contribute to margin expansion as volumes scale.

Operationally, we have made substantial inroads addressing our most significant challenge from 2025—excess channel inventory. Inventories held by distributors are now within targeted ranges with first quarter 2026 units-on-hand comparable to fourth quarter 2025, while in-market sales2 and procedures have improved. At the same time, we have significantly enhanced our visibility into downstream inventory, improving our ability to manage the business proactively compared to a year ago. We believe our strong first quarter net sales performance in China was driven by a recovery in in-market demand rather than inventory buildup, positioning us well for the second quarter and the balance of

Share on Social Networks: