1. Home
  2. KEY
  3. Earnings

AI Earnings Predictions for KeyCorp (KEY)

Machine learning predictions based on historical earnings data and price patterns

Latest Prediction

BUY

1-Day Prediction

+1.51%

$20.15

100% positive prob.

5-Day Prediction

+5.07%

$20.86

100% positive prob.

20-Day Prediction

+5.55%

$20.95

95% positive prob.

Price at prediction: $19.85 Confidence: 100.0% Model AUC: 1.0000 Quarter: Q3 2026

Historical Earnings Predictions

Quarter Signal 1D Return 5D Return 20D Return Confidence Actual 5D
Q3 2026 BUY +1.51% +5.07% +5.55% 100.0% Pending
Q2 2026 BUY +1.49% +5.07% +5.55% 100.0% -1.48%

Earnings Transcripts

SEC 8-K filings with transcript text

View All
2026
Q3

Q3 2026 Earnings

8-K BUY

Oct 20, 2026 · 100% conf.

AI Prediction BUY

1D

+1.51%

$20.15

Act: +1.20%

5D

+5.07%

$20.86

20D

+5.55%

$20.95

Price: $19.85 Prob +5D: 100% AUC: 1.000
0000091576-26-000020

EX-99.3

4 a3q26erex993.htm

EX-99.3

Document

Exhibit 99.3

Consolidated Balance Sheets

(dollars in millions)

9/30/20266/30/20269/30/2025

Assets

Loans$112,993 $110,430 $105,902

Loans held for sale 1,159 1,198 998

Securities available for sale36,311 38,459 40,456

Held-to-maturity securities9,612 9,515 7,509

Trading account assets925 936 972

Short-term investments12,973 12,416 13,334

Other investments1,281 1,230 921

Total earning assets175,254 174,184 170,092

Allowance for loan and lease losses(1,398)(1,445)(1,444)

Cash and due from banks1,540 1,711 1,938

Premises and equipment636 620 606

Goodwill2,803 2,752 2,752

Other intangible assets11 3 13

Corporate-owned life insurance4,461 4,456 4,428

Accrued income and other assets9,617 8,848 8,803

Discontinued assets178 188 221

Total assets$193,102 $191,317 $187,409

Liabilities

Deposits in domestic offices:

Interest-bearing deposits125,594 122,196 122,425

Noninterest-bearing deposits28,220 30,893 28,340

Total deposits153,814 153,089 150,765

Federal funds purchased and securities sold under repurchase agreements 49 5 10

Bank notes and other short-term borrowings5,185 3,680 1,339

Accrued expense and other liabilities4,772 3,778 4,276

Long-term debt11,473 10,967 10,917

Total liabilities175,293 171,519 167,307

Equity

Preferred stock1,975 2,500 2,500

Common shares1,257 1,257 1,257

Capital surplus6,057 6,014 6,002

Retained earnings16,194 15,873 15,111

Treasury stock, at cost(3,809)(3,492)(2,619)

Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(3,865)(2,354)(2,149)

Total equity17,809 19,798 20,102

Total liabilities and equity$193,102 $191,317 $187,409

Common shares outstanding (000)1,058,176 1,072,035 1,112,952

Consolidated Statements of Income

(dollars in millions, except per share amounts)

Three months endedNine months ended

9/30/20266/30/20269/30/20259/30/20269/30/2025

Interest income

Loans$1,511 $1,463 $1,466 $4,390 $4,310

Loans held for sale22 15 18 51 43

Securities available for sale373 367 408 1,110 1,211

Held-to-maturity securities98 95 64 279 188

Trading account assets12 10 11 33 44

Short-term investments107 101 156 311 487

Other investments10 8 8 23 25

Total interest income2,133 2,059 2,131 6,197 6,308

Interest expense

Deposits634 600 748 1,832 2,231

Federal funds purchased and securities sold under repurchase agreements11 19 4 44 9

Bank notes and other short-term borrowings25 35 14 80 75

Long-term debt163 155 181 469 572

Total interest expense833 809 947 2,425 2,887

Net interest income1,300 1,250 1,184 3,772 3,421

Provision for credit losses61 92 107 259 363

Net interest income after provision for credit losses1,239 1,158 1,077 3,513 3,058

Noninterest income

Trust and investment services income165 159 150 481 435

Investment banking and debt placement fees214 169 184 580 537

Service charges on deposit accounts79 77 75 233 217

Operating lease income and other leasing gains9 10 11 27 34

Corporate services income72 80 72 223 213

Cards and payments income93 94 86 273 253

Corporate-owned life insurance income35 33 35 102 100

Consumer mortgage income14 17 14 44 42

Commercial mortgage servicing fees53 49 73 164 219

Other income9 15 8 42 16

Net securities gains (losses)1 3 (6)4 (6)

Total noninterest income744 706 702 2,173 2,060

Noninterest expense

Personnel815 786 742 2,344 2,127

Net occupancy67 68 65 203 201

Computer processing116 108 105 335 319

Business services and professional fees46 46 44 128 132

Equipment21 22 20 62 61

Operating lease expense6 7 9 20 30

Marketing23 22 22 63 67

Other expense151 158 170 488 525

Total noninterest expense1,245 1,217 1,177 3,643 3,462

Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes738 647 602 2,043 1,656

Income taxes159 139 112 434 337

Income (loss) from continuing operations579 508 490 1,609 1,319

Income (loss) from discontinued operations, net of taxes— 1 (1)1 —

Net income (loss)579 509 489 1,610 1,319

Less: Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interests— — — — —

Net income (loss) attributable to Key$579 $509 $489 $1,610 $1,319

Income (loss) from continuing operations attributable to Key common shareholders$537 $472 $454 $1,495 $1,211

Net income (loss) attributable to Key common shareholders537 473 453 1,496 1,211

Per common share

Income (loss) from continuing operations attributable to Key common shareholders$.51 $.44 $.41 $1.39 $1.1

Income (loss) from discontinued operations, net of taxes— — — — —

Net income (loss) attributable to Key common shareholders (a) .51 .44 .41 1.39 1.1

Per common share — assuming dilution

Income (loss) from continuing operations attributable to Key common shareholders$.51 $.44 $.41 $1.39 $1.09

Income (loss) from discontinued operations, net of taxes— — — — —

Net income (loss) attributable to Key common shareholders (a) .51 .44 $.41 1.39 1.09

Cash dividends declared per common share$.205 $.205 $.205 $.615 $.615

Weighted-average common shares outstanding (000)1,054,951 1,071,229 1,1

2026
Q2

Q2 2026 Earnings

8-K BUY

Jul 21, 2026 · 100% conf.

AI Prediction BUY

1D

+1.49%

$23.31

Act: +0.61%

5D

+5.07%

$24.13

Act: -1.48%

20D

+5.55%

$24.24

Price: $22.97 Prob +5D: 100% AUC: 1.000
0000091576-26-000017

EX-99.3

4 a2q26erex993.htm

EX-99.3

Document

Exhibit 99.3

Consolidated Balance Sheets

(dollars in millions)

6/30/20263/31/20266/30/2025

Assets

Loans$110,430 $109,190 $106,389

Loans held for sale 1,198 876 530

Securities available for sale38,459 38,918 40,669

Held-to-maturity securities9,515 9,116 6,914

Trading account assets936 783 1,374

Short-term investments12,416 11,782 11,564

Other investments1,230 1,204 1,058

Total earning assets174,184 171,869 168,498

Allowance for loan and lease losses(1,445)(1,449)(1,446)

Cash and due from banks1,711 1,130 1,766

Premises and equipment620 618 599

Goodwill2,752 2,752 2,752

Other intangible assets3 5 18

Corporate-owned life insurance4,456 4,439 4,423

Accrued income and other assets8,848 9,100 8,654

Discontinued assets188 199 235

Total assets$191,317 $188,663 $185,499

Liabilities

Deposits in domestic offices:

Interest-bearing deposits122,196 120,220 119,230

Noninterest-bearing deposits30,893 27,595 27,675

Total deposits153,089 147,815 146,905

Federal funds purchased and securities sold under repurchase agreements 5 34 20

Bank notes and other short-term borrowings3,680 6,149 2,754

Accrued expense and other liabilities3,778 3,801 4,273

Long-term debt10,967 10,877 12,063

Total liabilities171,519 168,676 166,015

Equity

Preferred stock2,500 2,500 2,500

Common shares1,257 1,257 1,257

Capital surplus6,014 5,981 5,971

Retained earnings15,873 15,622 14,886

Treasury stock, at cost(3,492)(3,152)(2,629)

Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(2,354)(2,221)(2,501)

Total equity19,798 19,987 19,484

Total liabilities and equity$191,317 $188,663 $185,499

Common shares outstanding (000)1,072,035 1,087,293 1,112,453

Consolidated Statements of Income

(dollars in millions, except per share amounts)

Three months endedSix months ended

6/30/20263/31/20266/30/20256/30/20266/30/2025

Interest income

Loans$1,463 $1,416 $1,443 $2,879 $2,844

Loans held for sale15 14 11 29 25

Securities available for sale367 370 411 737 803

Held-to-maturity securities95 86 61 181 124

Trading account assets10 11 16 21 33

Short-term investments101 103 157 204 331

Other investments8 5 8 13 17

Total interest income2,059 2,005 2,107 4,064 4,177

Interest expense

Deposits600 598 730 1,198 1,483

Federal funds purchased and securities sold under repurchase agreements19 14 4 33 5

Bank notes and other short-term borrowings35 20 34 55 61

Long-term debt155 151 198 306 391

Total interest expense809 783 966 1,592 1,940

Net interest income1,250 1,222 1,141 2,472 2,237

Provision for credit losses92 106 138 198 256

Net interest income after provision for credit losses1,158 1,116 1,003 2,274 1,981

Noninterest income

Trust and investment services income159 157 146 316 285

Investment banking and debt placement fees169 197 178 366 353

Service charges on deposit accounts77 77 73 154 142

Operating lease income and other leasing gains10 8 14 18 23

Corporate services income80 71 76 151 141

Cards and payments income94 86 85 180 167

Corporate-owned life insurance income33 34 32 67 65

Consumer mortgage income17 13 15 30 28

Commercial mortgage servicing fees49 62 70 111 146

Other income15 18 1 33 8

Net securities gains (losses)3 — — 3 —

Total noninterest income706 723 690 1,429 1,358

Noninterest expense

Personnel786 743 705 1,529 1,385

Net occupancy68 68 69 136 136

Computer processing108 111 107 219 214

Business services and professional fees46 36 48 82 88

Equipment22 19 21 41 41

Operating lease expense7 7 10 14 21

Marketing22 18 24 40 45

Other expense158 179 170 337 355

Total noninterest expense1,217 1,181 1,154 2,398 2,285

Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes647 658 539 1,305 1,054

Income taxes139 136 116 275 225

Income (loss) from continuing operations508 522 423 1,030 829

Income (loss) from discontinued operations, net of taxes1 — 2 1 1

Net income (loss)509 522 425 1,031 830

Less: Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interests— — — — —

Net income (loss) attributable to Key$509 $522 $425 $1,031 $830

Income (loss) from continuing operations attributable to Key common shareholders$472 $486 $387 $958 $757

Net income (loss) attributable to Key common shareholders473 486 389 959 758

Per common share

Income (loss) from continuing operations attributable to Key common shareholders$.44 $.45 $.35 $.89 $.69

Income (loss) from discontinued operations, net of taxes— — — — —

Net income (loss) attributable to Key common shareholders (a) .44 .45 .35 .89 .69

Per common share — assuming dilution

Income (loss) from continuing operations attributable to Key common shareholders$.44 $.44 $.35 $.88 $.69

Income (loss) from discontinued operations, net of taxes— — — — —

Net income (loss) attributable to Key common shareholders (a) .44 .44 $.35 .88 .69

Cash dividends declared per common share$.205 $.205 $.205 $.41 $.41

Weighted-average common shares outstanding (000)1,071,229 1,084,277 1,100,033 1,077,977 1,098,453

Effec

2026
Q1

Q1 2026 Earnings

8-K

Apr 16, 2026

0000091576-26-000013

EX-99.3

4 a1q26erex993.htm

EX-99.3

Document

Exhibit 99.3

Consolidated Balance Sheets

(dollars in millions)

3/31/202612/31/20253/31/2025

Assets

Loans$109,190 $106,541 $104,809

Loans held for sale 876 1,077 811

Securities available for sale38,918 39,596 40,751

Held-to-maturity securities9,116 8,622 7,160

Trading account assets783 1,061 1,296

Short-term investments11,782 10,163 15,349

Other investments1,204 949 1,050

Total earning assets171,869 168,009 171,226

Allowance for loan and lease losses(1,449)(1,427)(1,429)

Cash and due from banks1,130 1,287 1,909

Premises and equipment618 628 602

Goodwill2,752 2,752 2,752

Other intangible assets5 8 22

Corporate-owned life insurance4,439 4,432 4,404

Accrued income and other assets9,100 8,481 8,958

Discontinued assets199 211 247

Total assets$188,663 $184,381 $188,691

Liabilities

Deposits in domestic offices:

Interest-bearing deposits120,220 121,100 122,283

Noninterest-bearing deposits27,595 27,613 28,454

Total deposits147,815 148,713 150,737

Federal funds purchased and securities sold under repurchase agreements 34 13 22

Bank notes and other short-term borrowings6,149 1,071 2,328

Accrued expense and other liabilities3,801 4,286 4,209

Long-term debt10,877 9,917 12,392

Total liabilities168,676 164,000 169,688

Equity

Preferred stock2,500 2,500 2,500

Common shares1,257 1,257 1,257

Capital surplus5,981 6,035 5,946

Retained earnings15,622 15,359 14,724

Treasury stock, at cost(3,152)(2,810)(2,637)

Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(2,221)(1,960)(2,787)

Total equity19,987 20,381 19,003

Total liabilities and equity$188,663 $184,381 $188,691

Common shares outstanding (000)1,087,293 1,102,401 1,111,986

Consolidated Statements of Income

(dollars in millions, except per share amounts)

Three months ended

3/31/202612/31/20253/31/2025

Interest income

Loans$1,416 $1,439 $1,401

Loans held for sale14 18 14

Securities available for sale370 388 392

Held-to-maturity securities86 76 63

Trading account assets11 12 17

Short-term investments103 137 174

Other investments5 8 9

Total interest income2,005 2,078 2,070

Interest expense

Deposits598 688 753

Federal funds purchased and securities sold under repurchase agreements14 4 1

Bank notes and other short-term borrowings20 9 27

Long-term debt151 162 193

Total interest expense783 863 974

Net interest income1,222 1,215 1,096

Provision for credit losses106 108 118

Net interest income after provision for credit losses1,116 1,107 978

Noninterest income

Trust and investment services income157 156 139

Investment banking and debt placement fees197 243 175

Service charges on deposit accounts77 78 69

Operating lease income and other leasing gains8 9 9

Corporate services income71 81 65

Cards and payments income86 84 82

Corporate-owned life insurance income34 40 33

Consumer mortgage income13 16 13

Commercial mortgage servicing fees62 68 76

Other income18 7 7

Net securities gains (losses)— — —

Total noninterest income723 782 668

Noninterest expense

Personnel743 790 680

Net occupancy68 69 67

Computer processing111 106 107

Business services and professional fees36 61 40

Equipment19 22 20

Operating lease expense7 8 11

Marketing18 28 21

Intangible asset amortization— — —

Other expense179 157 185

Total noninterest expense1,181 1,241 1,131

Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes658 648 515

Income taxes136 139 109

Income (loss) from continuing operations522 509 406

Income (loss) from discontinued operations, net of taxes— 1 (1)

Net income (loss)522 510 405

Less: Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interests— — —

Net income (loss) attributable to Key$522 $510 $405

Income (loss) from continuing operations attributable to Key common shareholders$486 $474 $370

Net income (loss) attributable to Key common shareholders486 475 369

Per common share

Income (loss) from continuing operations attributable to Key common shareholders$.45 $.43 $.34

Income (loss) from discontinued operations, net of taxes— — —

Net income (loss) attributable to Key common shareholders (a) .45 .43 .34

Per common share — assuming dilution

Income (loss) from continuing operations attributable to Key common shareholders$.44 $.43 $.33

Income (loss) from discontinued operations, net of taxes— — —

Net income (loss) attributable to Key common shareholders (a) .44 .43 $.33

Cash dividends declared per common share$.205 $.205 $.205

Weighted-average common shares outstanding (000)1,084,277 1,095,171 1,096,654

Effect of common share options and other stock awards (b) 10,091 11,152 9,486

Weighted-average common shares and potential common shares outstanding (000) (c)

1,094,368 1,106,323 1,106,140

(a)Earnings per share may not foot due to rounding.

(b)For periods ended in a loss from continuing operations attributable to Key common shareholders, anti-dilutive instruments have been excluded from the calculation of diluted earnings per share.

(c)Assumes convers

About KeyCorp (KEY) Earnings

This page provides KeyCorp (KEY) earnings call transcripts from SEC 8-K filings along with AI-powered predictions for post-earnings price movements. Our machine learning models analyze historical earnings data, pre-earnings price patterns, volume changes, and volatility to predict 1-day, 5-day, and 20-day returns after each earnings release.

Earnings transcripts are sourced directly from SEC EDGAR filings. Predictions are generated using gradient boosting models trained on KEY's historical earnings reactions. All predicted returns are shown as percentages, and predicted prices are calculated from the closing price at the time of prediction. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Share on Social Networks: