Machine learning predictions based on historical earnings data and price patterns
1-Day Prediction
+1.51%
$20.15
100% positive prob.
5-Day Prediction
+5.07%
$20.86
100% positive prob.
20-Day Prediction
+5.55%
$20.95
95% positive prob.
| Quarter | Signal | 1D Return | 5D Return | 20D Return | Confidence | Actual 5D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | BUY | +1.51% | +5.07% | +5.55% | 100.0% | Pending |
| Q2 2026 | BUY | +1.49% | +5.07% | +5.55% | 100.0% | -1.48% |
SEC 8-K filings with transcript text
Oct 20, 2026 · 100% conf.
1D
+1.51%
$20.15
Act: +1.20%
5D
+5.07%
$20.86
20D
+5.55%
$20.95
4 a3q26erex993.htm
Document
Exhibit 99.3
Consolidated Balance Sheets
(dollars in millions)
9/30/20266/30/20269/30/2025
Assets
Loans$112,993 $110,430 $105,902
Loans held for sale 1,159 1,198 998
Securities available for sale36,311 38,459 40,456
Held-to-maturity securities9,612 9,515 7,509
Trading account assets925 936 972
Short-term investments12,973 12,416 13,334
Other investments1,281 1,230 921
Total earning assets175,254 174,184 170,092
Allowance for loan and lease losses(1,398)(1,445)(1,444)
Cash and due from banks1,540 1,711 1,938
Premises and equipment636 620 606
Goodwill2,803 2,752 2,752
Other intangible assets11 3 13
Corporate-owned life insurance4,461 4,456 4,428
Accrued income and other assets9,617 8,848 8,803
Discontinued assets178 188 221
Total assets$193,102 $191,317 $187,409
Liabilities
Deposits in domestic offices:
Interest-bearing deposits125,594 122,196 122,425
Noninterest-bearing deposits28,220 30,893 28,340
Total deposits153,814 153,089 150,765
Federal funds purchased and securities sold under repurchase agreements 49 5 10
Bank notes and other short-term borrowings5,185 3,680 1,339
Accrued expense and other liabilities4,772 3,778 4,276
Long-term debt11,473 10,967 10,917
Total liabilities175,293 171,519 167,307
Equity
Preferred stock1,975 2,500 2,500
Common shares1,257 1,257 1,257
Capital surplus6,057 6,014 6,002
Retained earnings16,194 15,873 15,111
Treasury stock, at cost(3,809)(3,492)(2,619)
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(3,865)(2,354)(2,149)
Total equity17,809 19,798 20,102
Total liabilities and equity$193,102 $191,317 $187,409
Common shares outstanding (000)1,058,176 1,072,035 1,112,952
Consolidated Statements of Income
(dollars in millions, except per share amounts)
Three months endedNine months ended
9/30/20266/30/20269/30/20259/30/20269/30/2025
Interest income
Loans$1,511 $1,463 $1,466 $4,390 $4,310
Loans held for sale22 15 18 51 43
Securities available for sale373 367 408 1,110 1,211
Held-to-maturity securities98 95 64 279 188
Trading account assets12 10 11 33 44
Short-term investments107 101 156 311 487
Other investments10 8 8 23 25
Total interest income2,133 2,059 2,131 6,197 6,308
Interest expense
Deposits634 600 748 1,832 2,231
Federal funds purchased and securities sold under repurchase agreements11 19 4 44 9
Bank notes and other short-term borrowings25 35 14 80 75
Long-term debt163 155 181 469 572
Total interest expense833 809 947 2,425 2,887
Net interest income1,300 1,250 1,184 3,772 3,421
Provision for credit losses61 92 107 259 363
Net interest income after provision for credit losses1,239 1,158 1,077 3,513 3,058
Noninterest income
Trust and investment services income165 159 150 481 435
Investment banking and debt placement fees214 169 184 580 537
Service charges on deposit accounts79 77 75 233 217
Operating lease income and other leasing gains9 10 11 27 34
Corporate services income72 80 72 223 213
Cards and payments income93 94 86 273 253
Corporate-owned life insurance income35 33 35 102 100
Consumer mortgage income14 17 14 44 42
Commercial mortgage servicing fees53 49 73 164 219
Other income9 15 8 42 16
Net securities gains (losses)1 3 (6)4 (6)
Total noninterest income744 706 702 2,173 2,060
Noninterest expense
Personnel815 786 742 2,344 2,127
Net occupancy67 68 65 203 201
Computer processing116 108 105 335 319
Business services and professional fees46 46 44 128 132
Equipment21 22 20 62 61
Operating lease expense6 7 9 20 30
Marketing23 22 22 63 67
Other expense151 158 170 488 525
Total noninterest expense1,245 1,217 1,177 3,643 3,462
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes738 647 602 2,043 1,656
Income taxes159 139 112 434 337
Income (loss) from continuing operations579 508 490 1,609 1,319
Income (loss) from discontinued operations, net of taxes— 1 (1)1 —
Net income (loss)579 509 489 1,610 1,319
Less: Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interests— — — — —
Net income (loss) attributable to Key$579 $509 $489 $1,610 $1,319
Income (loss) from continuing operations attributable to Key common shareholders$537 $472 $454 $1,495 $1,211
Net income (loss) attributable to Key common shareholders537 473 453 1,496 1,211
Per common share
Income (loss) from continuing operations attributable to Key common shareholders$.51 $.44 $.41 $1.39 $1.1
Income (loss) from discontinued operations, net of taxes— — — — —
Net income (loss) attributable to Key common shareholders (a) .51 .44 .41 1.39 1.1
Per common share — assuming dilution
Income (loss) from continuing operations attributable to Key common shareholders$.51 $.44 $.41 $1.39 $1.09
Income (loss) from discontinued operations, net of taxes— — — — —
Net income (loss) attributable to Key common shareholders (a) .51 .44 $.41 1.39 1.09
Cash dividends declared per common share$.205 $.205 $.205 $.615 $.615
Weighted-average common shares outstanding (000)1,054,951 1,071,229 1,1
Jul 21, 2026 · 100% conf.
1D
+1.49%
$23.31
Act: +0.61%
5D
+5.07%
$24.13
Act: -1.48%
20D
+5.55%
$24.24
4 a2q26erex993.htm
Document
Exhibit 99.3
Consolidated Balance Sheets
(dollars in millions)
6/30/20263/31/20266/30/2025
Assets
Loans$110,430 $109,190 $106,389
Loans held for sale 1,198 876 530
Securities available for sale38,459 38,918 40,669
Held-to-maturity securities9,515 9,116 6,914
Trading account assets936 783 1,374
Short-term investments12,416 11,782 11,564
Other investments1,230 1,204 1,058
Total earning assets174,184 171,869 168,498
Allowance for loan and lease losses(1,445)(1,449)(1,446)
Cash and due from banks1,711 1,130 1,766
Premises and equipment620 618 599
Goodwill2,752 2,752 2,752
Other intangible assets3 5 18
Corporate-owned life insurance4,456 4,439 4,423
Accrued income and other assets8,848 9,100 8,654
Discontinued assets188 199 235
Total assets$191,317 $188,663 $185,499
Liabilities
Deposits in domestic offices:
Interest-bearing deposits122,196 120,220 119,230
Noninterest-bearing deposits30,893 27,595 27,675
Total deposits153,089 147,815 146,905
Federal funds purchased and securities sold under repurchase agreements 5 34 20
Bank notes and other short-term borrowings3,680 6,149 2,754
Accrued expense and other liabilities3,778 3,801 4,273
Long-term debt10,967 10,877 12,063
Total liabilities171,519 168,676 166,015
Equity
Preferred stock2,500 2,500 2,500
Common shares1,257 1,257 1,257
Capital surplus6,014 5,981 5,971
Retained earnings15,873 15,622 14,886
Treasury stock, at cost(3,492)(3,152)(2,629)
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(2,354)(2,221)(2,501)
Total equity19,798 19,987 19,484
Total liabilities and equity$191,317 $188,663 $185,499
Common shares outstanding (000)1,072,035 1,087,293 1,112,453
Consolidated Statements of Income
(dollars in millions, except per share amounts)
Three months endedSix months ended
6/30/20263/31/20266/30/20256/30/20266/30/2025
Interest income
Loans$1,463 $1,416 $1,443 $2,879 $2,844
Loans held for sale15 14 11 29 25
Securities available for sale367 370 411 737 803
Held-to-maturity securities95 86 61 181 124
Trading account assets10 11 16 21 33
Short-term investments101 103 157 204 331
Other investments8 5 8 13 17
Total interest income2,059 2,005 2,107 4,064 4,177
Interest expense
Deposits600 598 730 1,198 1,483
Federal funds purchased and securities sold under repurchase agreements19 14 4 33 5
Bank notes and other short-term borrowings35 20 34 55 61
Long-term debt155 151 198 306 391
Total interest expense809 783 966 1,592 1,940
Net interest income1,250 1,222 1,141 2,472 2,237
Provision for credit losses92 106 138 198 256
Net interest income after provision for credit losses1,158 1,116 1,003 2,274 1,981
Noninterest income
Trust and investment services income159 157 146 316 285
Investment banking and debt placement fees169 197 178 366 353
Service charges on deposit accounts77 77 73 154 142
Operating lease income and other leasing gains10 8 14 18 23
Corporate services income80 71 76 151 141
Cards and payments income94 86 85 180 167
Corporate-owned life insurance income33 34 32 67 65
Consumer mortgage income17 13 15 30 28
Commercial mortgage servicing fees49 62 70 111 146
Other income15 18 1 33 8
Net securities gains (losses)3 — — 3 —
Total noninterest income706 723 690 1,429 1,358
Noninterest expense
Personnel786 743 705 1,529 1,385
Net occupancy68 68 69 136 136
Computer processing108 111 107 219 214
Business services and professional fees46 36 48 82 88
Equipment22 19 21 41 41
Operating lease expense7 7 10 14 21
Marketing22 18 24 40 45
Other expense158 179 170 337 355
Total noninterest expense1,217 1,181 1,154 2,398 2,285
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes647 658 539 1,305 1,054
Income taxes139 136 116 275 225
Income (loss) from continuing operations508 522 423 1,030 829
Income (loss) from discontinued operations, net of taxes1 — 2 1 1
Net income (loss)509 522 425 1,031 830
Less: Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interests— — — — —
Net income (loss) attributable to Key$509 $522 $425 $1,031 $830
Income (loss) from continuing operations attributable to Key common shareholders$472 $486 $387 $958 $757
Net income (loss) attributable to Key common shareholders473 486 389 959 758
Per common share
Income (loss) from continuing operations attributable to Key common shareholders$.44 $.45 $.35 $.89 $.69
Income (loss) from discontinued operations, net of taxes— — — — —
Net income (loss) attributable to Key common shareholders (a) .44 .45 .35 .89 .69
Per common share — assuming dilution
Income (loss) from continuing operations attributable to Key common shareholders$.44 $.44 $.35 $.88 $.69
Income (loss) from discontinued operations, net of taxes— — — — —
Net income (loss) attributable to Key common shareholders (a) .44 .44 $.35 .88 .69
Cash dividends declared per common share$.205 $.205 $.205 $.41 $.41
Weighted-average common shares outstanding (000)1,071,229 1,084,277 1,100,033 1,077,977 1,098,453
Effec
Apr 16, 2026
4 a1q26erex993.htm
Document
Exhibit 99.3
Consolidated Balance Sheets
(dollars in millions)
3/31/202612/31/20253/31/2025
Assets
Loans$109,190 $106,541 $104,809
Loans held for sale 876 1,077 811
Securities available for sale38,918 39,596 40,751
Held-to-maturity securities9,116 8,622 7,160
Trading account assets783 1,061 1,296
Short-term investments11,782 10,163 15,349
Other investments1,204 949 1,050
Total earning assets171,869 168,009 171,226
Allowance for loan and lease losses(1,449)(1,427)(1,429)
Cash and due from banks1,130 1,287 1,909
Premises and equipment618 628 602
Goodwill2,752 2,752 2,752
Other intangible assets5 8 22
Corporate-owned life insurance4,439 4,432 4,404
Accrued income and other assets9,100 8,481 8,958
Discontinued assets199 211 247
Total assets$188,663 $184,381 $188,691
Liabilities
Deposits in domestic offices:
Interest-bearing deposits120,220 121,100 122,283
Noninterest-bearing deposits27,595 27,613 28,454
Total deposits147,815 148,713 150,737
Federal funds purchased and securities sold under repurchase agreements 34 13 22
Bank notes and other short-term borrowings6,149 1,071 2,328
Accrued expense and other liabilities3,801 4,286 4,209
Long-term debt10,877 9,917 12,392
Total liabilities168,676 164,000 169,688
Equity
Preferred stock2,500 2,500 2,500
Common shares1,257 1,257 1,257
Capital surplus5,981 6,035 5,946
Retained earnings15,622 15,359 14,724
Treasury stock, at cost(3,152)(2,810)(2,637)
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(2,221)(1,960)(2,787)
Total equity19,987 20,381 19,003
Total liabilities and equity$188,663 $184,381 $188,691
Common shares outstanding (000)1,087,293 1,102,401 1,111,986
Consolidated Statements of Income
(dollars in millions, except per share amounts)
Three months ended
3/31/202612/31/20253/31/2025
Interest income
Loans$1,416 $1,439 $1,401
Loans held for sale14 18 14
Securities available for sale370 388 392
Held-to-maturity securities86 76 63
Trading account assets11 12 17
Short-term investments103 137 174
Other investments5 8 9
Total interest income2,005 2,078 2,070
Interest expense
Deposits598 688 753
Federal funds purchased and securities sold under repurchase agreements14 4 1
Bank notes and other short-term borrowings20 9 27
Long-term debt151 162 193
Total interest expense783 863 974
Net interest income1,222 1,215 1,096
Provision for credit losses106 108 118
Net interest income after provision for credit losses1,116 1,107 978
Noninterest income
Trust and investment services income157 156 139
Investment banking and debt placement fees197 243 175
Service charges on deposit accounts77 78 69
Operating lease income and other leasing gains8 9 9
Corporate services income71 81 65
Cards and payments income86 84 82
Corporate-owned life insurance income34 40 33
Consumer mortgage income13 16 13
Commercial mortgage servicing fees62 68 76
Other income18 7 7
Net securities gains (losses)— — —
Total noninterest income723 782 668
Noninterest expense
Personnel743 790 680
Net occupancy68 69 67
Computer processing111 106 107
Business services and professional fees36 61 40
Equipment19 22 20
Operating lease expense7 8 11
Marketing18 28 21
Intangible asset amortization— — —
Other expense179 157 185
Total noninterest expense1,181 1,241 1,131
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes658 648 515
Income taxes136 139 109
Income (loss) from continuing operations522 509 406
Income (loss) from discontinued operations, net of taxes— 1 (1)
Net income (loss)522 510 405
Less: Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interests— — —
Net income (loss) attributable to Key$522 $510 $405
Income (loss) from continuing operations attributable to Key common shareholders$486 $474 $370
Net income (loss) attributable to Key common shareholders486 475 369
Per common share
Income (loss) from continuing operations attributable to Key common shareholders$.45 $.43 $.34
Income (loss) from discontinued operations, net of taxes— — —
Net income (loss) attributable to Key common shareholders (a) .45 .43 .34
Per common share — assuming dilution
Income (loss) from continuing operations attributable to Key common shareholders$.44 $.43 $.33
Income (loss) from discontinued operations, net of taxes— — —
Net income (loss) attributable to Key common shareholders (a) .44 .43 $.33
Cash dividends declared per common share$.205 $.205 $.205
Weighted-average common shares outstanding (000)1,084,277 1,095,171 1,096,654
Effect of common share options and other stock awards (b) 10,091 11,152 9,486
Weighted-average common shares and potential common shares outstanding (000) (c)
1,094,368 1,106,323 1,106,140
(a)Earnings per share may not foot due to rounding.
(b)For periods ended in a loss from continuing operations attributable to Key common shareholders, anti-dilutive instruments have been excluded from the calculation of diluted earnings per share.
(c)Assumes convers
This page provides KeyCorp (KEY) earnings call transcripts from SEC 8-K filings along with AI-powered predictions for post-earnings price movements. Our machine learning models analyze historical earnings data, pre-earnings price patterns, volume changes, and volatility to predict 1-day, 5-day, and 20-day returns after each earnings release.
Earnings transcripts are sourced directly from SEC EDGAR filings. Predictions are generated using gradient boosting models trained on KEY's historical earnings reactions. All predicted returns are shown as percentages, and predicted prices are calculated from the closing price at the time of prediction. Past performance does not guarantee future results.