1. Home
  2. FRME
  3. Earnings

AI Earnings Predictions for First Merchants Corporation (FRME)

Machine learning predictions based on historical earnings data and price patterns

Latest Prediction

SELL

1-Day Prediction

-1.10%

$39.53

0% positive prob.

5-Day Prediction

-2.60%

$38.93

0% positive prob.

20-Day Prediction

-3.10%

$38.73

0% positive prob.

Price at prediction: $39.97 Confidence: 100.0% Model AUC: 1.0000 Quarter: Q3 2026

Historical Earnings Predictions

Quarter Signal 1D Return 5D Return 20D Return Confidence Actual 5D
Q3 2026 SELL -1.10% -2.60% -3.10% 100.0% Pending
Q2 2026 SELL -0.81% -2.74% -3.02% 100.0% -1.12%

Earnings Transcripts

SEC 8-K filings with transcript text

View All
2026
Q3

Q3 2026 Earnings

8-K SELL

Oct 21, 2026 · 100% conf.

AI Prediction SELL

1D

-1.10%

$39.53

Act: +2.11%

5D

-2.60%

$38.93

20D

-3.10%

$38.73

Price: $39.97 Prob +5D: 0% AUC: 1.000
0000712534-26-000073

EX-99.1

2 a3q26earningsreleaseex991.htm

EX-99.1

Document

N / E / W / S R / E / L / E / A / S / E

October 21, 2026

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

For more information, contact:

Nicole M. Weaver, First Vice President and Director of Corporate Administration

765-521-7619

http://www.firstmerchants.com

SOURCE: First Merchants Corporation, Muncie, Indiana

FIRST MERCHANTS CORPORATION ANNOUNCES THIRD QUARTER 2026 RESULTS

First Merchants Corporation (NASDAQ - FRME) (the "Corporation" or "First Merchants")

Third Quarter 2026 Highlights:

•Net income available to common stockholders was $67.8 million, or $1.09 per diluted common share, compared with $43.5 million, or $0.70 per diluted common share, in the second quarter of 2026 and $56.3 million, or $0.98 per diluted common share in the third quarter of 2025.

•Adjusted pre-tax, pre-provision income1 of $83.7 million, compared to $84.6 million in the prior quarter and $70.5 million in the third quarter of 2025.

•Net interest margin on a fully taxable equivalent basis1 of 3.44%, up 6 basis points from the prior quarter and up 20 basis points from the third quarter of 2025.

•Loan growth of $70.2 million, or 1.8% annualized, on a linked quarter basis.

•Deposit growth of $175.6 million, or 4.2% annualized, on a linked quarter basis.

•Robust capital position with Common Equity Tier 1 Capital Ratio of 11.22%.

•Completed $100 million subordinated debt issuance in late September.

•Repurchased 1,264,062 shares of common stock totaling $50.3 million year-to-date, including 287,431 shares totaling $12.0 million in the third quarter.

•Nonperforming assets to total assets were 57 basis points compared to 56 basis points on a linked quarter basis.

•Efficiency ratio1 totaled 54.55% for the quarter.

•Announced the planned CEO transition: President Mike Stewart will succeed Mark Hardwick as Chief Executive Officer upon Mr. Hardwick’s retirement at year-end 2026.

"First Merchants delivered strong third quarter results. Earnings per diluted share were $1.09, up 11 percent from the third quarter of last year, fully taxable equivalent net interest margin1 rose 6 basis points to 3.44 percent, and deposit growth was solid," said Mark Hardwick, Chief Executive Officer. "We made meaningful progress resolving the two commercial credits identified last quarter, and nonperforming assets remained stable. Our capital position remains very strong and we continue to return capital to shareholders through dividends and share repurchases."

"As I approach my retirement at year-end, I am grateful to our 2,200 teammates for their dedication and to our clients and shareholders for the trust they have placed in us during my 29 years with First Merchants. I have great confidence in Mike Stewart and our leadership team, and I believe First Merchants is well positioned for continued success as they build on our Midwestern strength, deepen our client relationships and continue helping the communities we serve prosper."

Third Quarter Financial Results:

The Corporation reported net income available to common stockholders of $67.8 million for the third quarter of 2026, compared with $56.3 million in the third quarter of 2025. Diluted earnings per common share were $1.09, compared with $0.98 a year earlier. Current quarter results included acquisition-related costs of $0.9 million that consisted primarily of equipment and professional fees. Excluding these non-core charges, adjusted earnings per diluted common share1 for the third quarter of 2026 totaled $1.10 compared to $0.99 in the prior-year period.

For the nine months ended September 30, 2026, net income available to common stockholders totaled $139.0 million, or $2.24 per diluted common share, compared with $167.5 million, or $2.90 per diluted common share in the prior-year period. Adjusted net income available to common stockholders1 was $178.0 million, or $2.87 per diluted common share, compared with $168.2 million, or $2.91 per diluted common share, a year earlier. Nine-month adjusted earnings exclude $21.7 million of acquisition-related expenses and the $29.8 million negative valuation adjustment recorded in the first quarter on $271.1 million of mortgage loans sold, resulting in total adjustments of $51.4 million before tax and $39.0 million after tax.

Total assets of the Corporation equaled $21.1 billion as of quarter-end and loans totaled $15.6 billion. Loans increased $2.0 billion during the last twelve months and $70.2 million on a linked quarter basis. Excluding loans acquired through First Savings Financial Group, Inc. (“First Savings”) and the impact of mortgage loan sale activity in the first quarter of 2026, the Corporation generated organic loan growth of $473.7 million, or 3.5% during the past twelve months.

Investment securities, totaling $3.1 billion, decreased $257.9 million, or 7.6% during the last twelve months and decreased $167.6 million on a linked quarter basis. Investment securities declined during the quart

2026
Q2

Q2 2026 Earnings

8-K SELL

Jul 22, 2026 · 100% conf.

AI Prediction SELL

1D

-0.81%

$43.39

Act: -4.25%

5D

-2.74%

$42.55

Act: -1.12%

20D

-3.02%

$42.43

Price: $43.75 Prob +5D: 0% AUC: 1.000
0000712534-26-000056

EX-99.1

2 a2q26earningsreleaseex991.htm

EX-99.1

Document

N / E / W / S R / E / L / E / A / S / E

July 22, 2026

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

For more information, contact:

Nicole M. Weaver, First Vice President and Director of Corporate Administration

765-521-7619

http://www.firstmerchants.com

SOURCE: First Merchants Corporation, Muncie, Indiana

FIRST MERCHANTS CORPORATION ANNOUNCES SECOND QUARTER 2026 RESULTS

First Merchants Corporation (NASDAQ - FRME) (the "Corporation" or "First Merchants")

Second Quarter 2026 Highlights:

•Net income available to common stockholders was $43.5 million, or $0.70 per diluted common share, compared to $27.7 million, or $0.45 per diluted common share, in the first quarter of 2026. On an adjusted basis1, net income totaled $46.4 million, or $0.74 per diluted common share, compared to $63.1 million, or $1.03 per diluted common share in the prior quarter.

•Adjusted pre-tax, pre-provision income1 of $84.6 million, compared to $78.7 million in the prior quarter and $70.7 million in the second quarter of 2025.

•Net interest margin on a fully taxable equivalent basis1 of 3.38%, up 3 basis points from the prior quarter and up 13 basis points from the second quarter of 2025.

•Loan growth of $221.7 million, or 5.8% annualized, on a linked quarter basis2.

•Sold $271.1 million of mortgage loans with a weighted average rate of 3.43% during the current quarter and deployed proceeds to fund loan growth and pay down high-cost funding. The loans had been moved to held-for-sale and marked to fair value in the first quarter.

•Deposit growth of $267.8 million, or 6.5% annualized, on a linked quarter basis.

•Robust capital position with Common Equity Tier 1 Capital Ratio of 11.16%.

•Repurchased 976,631 shares of common stock totaling $38.3 million year-to-date, including 336,145 shares totaling $13.4 million in the second quarter.

•Nonperforming assets to total assets were 56 basis points compared to 43 basis points on a linked quarter basis. Two commercial lending relationships with outstanding balances totaling $41.8 million were placed in nonaccrual status and associated reserves of $29.7 million were recorded.

•Adjusted efficiency ratio1 totaled 53.22% for the quarter.

•Successfully completed systems conversion of First Savings Financial Group, Inc. (“First Savings”) in mid-May.

"First Merchants continued to build momentum during the second quarter with expanding net interest margin, solid loan and deposit growth, and another quarter of strong commercial loan production," said Mark Hardwick, Chief Executive Officer. "While we identified two commercial lending relationships that were placed on nonaccrual, we acted promptly to recognize the associated reserves and believe our balance sheet remains well positioned. We successfully completed the integration of First Savings, further strengthening our statewide Indiana franchise and enhancing our ability to serve clients across Indiana, Ohio and Michigan. Our capital, liquidity and credit quality remain very strong and position us well to execute our long-term growth strategy and continue creating shareholder value."

Second Quarter Financial Results:

The Corporation reported second quarter 2026 net income available to common stockholders of $43.5 million compared to $56.4 million during the same period in 2025. Diluted earnings per common share for the period totaled $0.70 compared to $0.98 in the second quarter of 2025. Current quarter results included acquisition-related costs of $3.8 million that consist primarily of employee salaries, equipment, and professional fees. Excluding these non-core charges, adjusted earnings per common share1 for the second quarter of 2026 totaled $0.74 compared to $0.98 in the prior year period. Subsequent to quarter-end, based on additional information obtained regarding conditions that existed at June 30, 2026, two commercial lending relationships were placed on nonaccrual status and reserve levels were increased, resulting in elevated provision expense for the second quarter. The first was a $28.1 million participation in a shared national credit to a commercial authorized wireless retailer. The second was a credit to a commercial and residential roofing contractor with an outstanding balance of $13.7 million. Associated reserves for these credits totaled $29.7 million.

Total assets of the Corporation equaled $21.3 billion as of quarter-end and loans totaled $15.5 billion. Loans increased $2.2 billion during the last twelve months and $268.8 million on a linked quarter basis. During the second quarter, the Corporation completed the previously announced sale of $271.1 million of mortgage loans that had been transferred to held-for-sale during the first quarter. Additionally, mortgage loans totaling $47.1 million were returned to held-for-investment during the second quarter. Excluding loans acquired through First Savings and the impact of mortgage loan sale activity, the Corporation

2026
Q1

Q1 2026 Earnings

8-K

Apr 22, 2026

0000712534-26-000032

EX-99.1

2 a1q26earningsreleaseex991.htm

EX-99.1

Document

N / E / W / S R / E / L / E / A / S / E

April 22, 2026

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

For more information, contact:

Nicole M. Weaver, First Vice President and Director of Corporate Administration

765-521-7619

http://www.firstmerchants.com

SOURCE: First Merchants Corporation, Muncie, Indiana

FIRST MERCHANTS CORPORATION ANNOUNCES FIRST QUARTER 2026 RESULTS

First Merchants Corporation (NASDAQ - FRME) (the "Corporation")

First Quarter 2026 Highlights:

•Net income available to common stockholders was $27.7 million, or $0.45 per diluted share, compared to $56.6 million, or $0.99 per diluted share, in the fourth quarter of 2025. On an adjusted basis1, net income totaled $63.1 million, or $1.03 per diluted share, compared to $56.4 million, or $0.98 per diluted share, in the prior quarter.

•Completed legal closing on the acquisition of First Savings Financial Group, Inc. (“First Savings”) on February 1, 2026.

•Maintained strong capital position with Common Equity Tier 1 Capital Ratio of 11.22%.

•Repurchased 708,856 shares totaling $27.6 million of common stock year-to-date, including 640,486 shares totaling $24.9 million in the first quarter.

•Loans declined $18.8 million, or 0.5% annualized linked quarter, and increased $768.0 million, or 5.9%, during the last twelve months, excluding $1.8 billion of loans added from the First Savings acquisition.

•Deposits declined $499.4 million, or 13.1% annualized linked quarter, and increased $333.5 million, or 2.3%, during the last twelve months, excluding $1.7 billion of deposits added from the First Savings acquisition.

•Nonperforming assets to total assets were 43 basis points compared to 38 basis points in the prior quarter.

•Adjusted efficiency ratio1 totaled 54.21% for the quarter.

"First Merchants delivered a strong start to 2026, highlighted by solid adjusted earnings growth, expanding net interest margin, and continued strength in commercial loan production," said Mark Hardwick, Chief Executive Officer. "We successfully closed the acquisition of First Savings, adding $2.4 billion in assets and further strengthening our statewide Indiana presence while enhancing our ability to serve clients across Indiana, Ohio, and Michigan. Our capital, liquidity, and credit quality remain very strong, positioning us well for continued growth and long-term shareholder value creation."

First Quarter Financial Results:

The Corporation reported first quarter 2026 net income available to common stockholders of $27.7 million compared to $54.9 million during the same period in 2025. Diluted earnings per common share1 for the period totaled $0.45 compared to $0.94 in the first quarter of 2025. Current quarter results included acquisition costs of $17.0 million that primarily consist of employee retention bonuses and severance, contract termination charges and professional fees. Current quarter results also included a mark-to-market loss of $29.8 million on $357 million of mortgage loans moved to held-for-sale with a weighted average coupon of 3.46%. The loan sale is expected to close during the second quarter and will create incremental funding capacity. Excluding these non-core charges, adjusted earnings per common share1 for the first quarter of 2026 totaled $1.03 compared to $0.94 in the prior year period, an increase of 9.6%.

Total assets of the Corporation equaled $21.1 billion as of quarter-end and loans totaled $15.3 billion. Loans increased $2.3 billion during the past twelve months. The acquisition of First Savings contributed $1.8 billion of loans. Excluding acquired loans and the impact of loans moved to held-for-sale, the Corporation experienced organic loan growth of $768.0 million, or 5.9%, during the past twelve months. On a linked quarter basis, loans declined $18.8 million, or 0.5% annualized.

Investment securities, totaling $3.3 billion, decreased $117.2 million, or 3.4%, during the last twelve months and decreased $68.7 million, or 8.1% annualized on a linked quarter basis. Investments declined during the quarter due to principal paydowns and maturities as well as a modest decline in the securities portfolio valuation.

Total deposits equaled $16.5 billion as of quarter-end and increased by $2.0 billion, over the past twelve months. The acquisition of First Savings contributed $1.7 billion in deposits. Excluding acquired deposits, the Corporation experienced an increase in organic deposit growth of $333.5 million, or 2.3%. Deposits decreased $499.4 million, or 13.1% annualized on a linked quarter basis, excluding acquired deposits. The balance sheet growth resulted in an increase in the loan to deposit ratio to 92.6% at period end from 90.3% in the prior quarter.

The Corporation’s Allowance for Credit Losses – Loans (ACL) totaled $212.5 million as of quarter-end, or 1.39% of loans, an increase of $16.9 million from prior quarter. The ACL increased $22.3 million for the purchase ac

About First Merchants Corporation (FRME) Earnings

This page provides First Merchants Corporation (FRME) earnings call transcripts from SEC 8-K filings along with AI-powered predictions for post-earnings price movements. Our machine learning models analyze historical earnings data, pre-earnings price patterns, volume changes, and volatility to predict 1-day, 5-day, and 20-day returns after each earnings release.

Earnings transcripts are sourced directly from SEC EDGAR filings. Predictions are generated using gradient boosting models trained on FRME's historical earnings reactions. All predicted returns are shown as percentages, and predicted prices are calculated from the closing price at the time of prediction. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Share on Social Networks: