Machine learning predictions based on historical earnings data and price patterns
1-Day Prediction
-6.21%
$11.34
0% positive prob.
5-Day Prediction
-9.93%
$10.89
0% positive prob.
20-Day Prediction
-13.71%
$10.43
0% positive prob.
| Quarter | Signal | 1D Return | 5D Return | 20D Return | Confidence | Actual 5D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | SELL | -6.21% | -9.93% | -13.71% | 99.6% | Pending |
| Q2 2026 | BUY | +4.95% | +8.88% | +2.68% | 100.0% | Pending |
| Q1 2026 | BUY | +6.31% | +8.71% | +1.78% | 99.9% | +10.26% |
| Q4 2025 | BUY | +4.00% | +5.53% | +1.13% | 26.9% | -14.54% |
SEC 8-K filings with transcript text
Oct 19, 2026 · 100% conf.
1D
-6.21%
$11.34
Act: -4.52%
5D
-9.93%
$10.89
20D
-13.71%
$10.43
2 clf-202609308xkex991.htm
Document
Cleveland-Cliffs Reports Third-Quarter 2026 Results
CLEVELAND—October 19, 2026—Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. (NYSE: CLF) today reported third-quarter results for the period ended September 30, 2026.
Third-Quarter Consolidated Results
•Revenues of $5.6 billion
•Steel shipments of 4.2 million net tons
•GAAP net income of $165 million
•Adjusted EBITDA2 of $612 million
•GAAP net income of $0.26 per diluted share and adjusted net income1 of $0.28 per diluted share
•Liquidity of $3.2 billion as of September 30, 2026
Third-quarter 2026 consolidated revenues were $5.6 billion, compared to $5.2 billion in the second quarter of 2026.
For the third quarter of 2026, the Company recorded GAAP net income of $165 million, or $0.26 per diluted share, with an adjusted net income1 of $0.28 per diluted share. This compares to a second quarter 2026 GAAP net loss of $134 million, or $0.25 per diluted share, with an adjusted net loss1 of $0.20 per diluted share.
For the third quarter of 2026, the Company reported Adjusted EBITDA2 of $612 million, a $326 million improvement compared to Adjusted EBITDA2 of $286 million recorded in the second quarter of 2026.
Cliffs’ Chairman and CEO, Lourenco Goncalves, said: “Third quarter was our strongest quarter in three years, with adjusted EBITDA of $612 million, a number above the $575 million guidance we provided three months ago. Average selling price, sales volumes, and unit costs all moved in the right direction relative to Q2 performance. We expect fourth quarter adjusted EBITDA to further increase, even with typical fourth-quarter seasonality and planned maintenance outages. We continued to reduce debt in Q3 and, with amplified free cash flow in Q4 and property sale proceeds, we expect a major debt reduction in the fourth quarter. With all that, we remain on track to reach our leverage target of under 2.5x net debt to EBITDA by the middle of next year."
1
Mr. Goncalves added: "The trade environment continues to support a healthy American steel industry. Imports remain well below historical levels, lead times are extended, and our customers increasingly recognize the value of a reliable domestic supply chain. As a result, our 2027 outlook has improved materially since our last earnings call, as several of the initiatives we identified as drivers of future earnings growth are developing more favorably than originally expected. Based on the new contracts we have already signed with our clients and prevailing index price forecasts, we would expect our 2027 adjusted EBITDA to exceed $4 billion."
Mr. Goncalves concluded: "Third quarter was Stelco’s strongest quarter since we acquired the company two years ago. The Canadian hot-rolled market has improved substantially, turning Stelco into a positive contributor to EBITDA in Q3. However, more needs to be done by the Canadian government to correct a clearly oversupplied market for galvanized steel in Canada. As we haven’t seen, and do not anticipate, any action aimed at improving the unsustainable situation for galvanized steel, we made the difficult but necessary decision to indefinitely idle our galvanizing lines at Stelco. The employees impacted by this will be brought back to work as soon as the current situation improves. In the meantime, as we concentrate on hot rolled products that actually have a market, total production tonnage at Stelco will be maintained, Stelco’s contribution to Cliffs’ EBITDA will further increase, and approximately 2,000 Canadian jobs are preserved.”
Steelmaking Segment Results
Three Months Ended September 30,Nine Months Ended September 30,Three Months Ended
2026202520262025Jun. 30, 2026
External Sales Volumes - In Thousands
Steel Products (net tons)4,150 4,029 12,283 12,459 4,025
Selling Price - Per Net Ton
Average net selling price per net ton of steel products$1,177 $1,032 $1,117 $1,009 $1,124
Operating Results - In Millions
Revenues$5,447 $4,561 $15,256 $13,799 $5,052
Cash cost of goods sold(4,762)(4,356)(14,086)(13,606)(4,703)
Cash margin685 205 1,170 193 349
Depreciation, depletion, and amortization(231)(261)(698)(882)(236)
Gross margin$454 $(56)$472 $(689)$113
Third-quarter 2026 steel product sales volumes of 4.2 million net tons consisted of 46% hot-rolled, 31% coated, 15% cold-rolled, 4% plate, and 4% stainless and electrical.
2
Steelmaking revenues of $5.4 billion included $1.8 billion, or 34%, of sales to the distributors and converters market; $1.5 billion, or 28%, of direct sales to the automotive market; $1.5 billion, or 28%, of sales to the infrastructure and manufacturing market; and $532 million, or 10%, of sales to steel producers.
Liquidity and Cash Flow
As of September 30, 2026, the Company had $3.2 billion in total liquidity.
Outlook
The Company expects fourth-quarter 2026 adjusted EBITDA2 to be approximately $715 million, an increase from the third quarter as a result of increased pri
Jul 23, 2026 · 100% conf.
1D
+4.95%
$11.50
Act: +8.85%
5D
+8.88%
$11.93
20D
+2.68%
$11.25
2 clf-202606308xkex991.htm
Document
Cleveland-Cliffs Reports Second-Quarter 2026 Results
CLEVELAND—July 23, 2026—Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. (NYSE: CLF) today reported second-quarter results for the period ended June 30, 2026.
Second-Quarter Consolidated Results
•Revenues of $5.2 billion, a $300 million increase from the prior quarter
•Operating cash flow of $230 million
•GAAP net loss of $134 million and adjusted net loss1 of $115 million
•Adjusted EBITDA2 of $286 million, a $191 million increase from the prior quarter
•GAAP net loss of $0.25 per diluted share and adjusted net loss1 of $0.20 per diluted share
•Liquidity of $3.1 billion as of June 30, 2026
Second-quarter 2026 consolidated revenues were $5.2 billion, compared to $4.9 billion in the first quarter of 2026.
For the second quarter of 2026, the Company recorded a GAAP net loss of $134 million, or $0.25 per diluted share, with an adjusted net loss1 of $0.20 per diluted share. This compares to a first quarter 2026 GAAP net loss of $229 million, or $0.42 per diluted share, with an adjusted net loss1 of $0.40 per diluted share.
For the second quarter of 2026, the Company reported Adjusted EBITDA2 of $286 million, a $191 million improvement compared to Adjusted EBITDA2 of $95 million recorded in the first quarter of 2026.
Cliffs’ Chairman and CEO, Lourenco Goncalves, said: “The second quarter marked another step in returning to the earnings power this company is capable of and has demonstrated in the past. Even with extended maintenance outages in April and May, our second quarter adjusted EBITDA tripled from the Q1 level and Q3 adjusted EBITDA is expected to more than double Q2. As previously foreshadowed, we returned to positive free cash flow during Q2 and have begun reducing our debt, a trend that will continue in a more meaningful way for the foreseeable future."
Mr. Goncalves added: "The domestic market remains strong as ongoing global tensions continue to underscore the importance of having a thriving domestic steel industry. Demand continues to improve, imports remain subdued, and lead times are extending further. Our automotive volumes remained strong
1
during the quarter and will increase further in Q3, helping to further absorb fixed costs as our finishing lines operate at higher utilization rates. In addition, we are beginning to see meaningful improvement in the Canadian market, positioning Stelco to return to generating significant earnings."
Mr. Goncalves concluded: "Looking ahead, we have clear visibility into the continuous earnings improvement that began during the first half of the year. With average selling prices, volumes, and costs all moving in the right direction, our second-half earnings performance should be our strongest since 2021 as Q4 EBITDA is currently expected to even further exceed our Q3 guidance. We expect to finish the year on a positive note and enter 2027 with significant momentum and additional opportunities for upside, including the higher reset of fixed price contracts and much improved profits in Canada. With where our outlook stands today, we would expect to reach our leverage target of under 2.5x debt to EBITDA by this time next year."
Steelmaking Segment Results
Three Months Ended June 30,Six Months Ended June 30,Three Months Ended
2026202520262025Mar. 31, 2026
External Sales Volumes - In Thousands
Steel Products (net tons)4,025 4,290 8,133 8,430 4,108
Selling Price - Per Net Ton
Average net selling price per net ton of steel products$1,124 $1,015 $1,086 $998 $1,048
Operating Results - In Millions
Revenues$5,052 $4,771 $9,809 $9,238 $4,757
Cash cost of goods sold(4,703)(4,633)(9,324)(9,249)(4,621)
Cash margin349 138 485 (11)136
Depreciation, depletion, and amortization(236)(366)(467)(622)(231)
Gross margin$113 $(228)$18 $(633)$(95)
Second-quarter 2026 steel product sales volumes of 4.0 million net tons consisted of 45% hot-rolled, 31% coated, 15% cold-rolled, 4% plate, 4% stainless and electrical, and 1% other.
Steelmaking revenues of $5.1 billion included $1.6 billion, or 33%, of sales to the distributors and converters market; $1.5 billion, or 29%, of direct sales to the automotive market; $1.4 billion, or 28%, of sales to the infrastructure and manufacturing market; and $526 million, or 10%, of sales to steel producers.
Liquidity
As of June 30, 2026, the Company had $3.1 billion in total liquidity.
2
Outlook
The Company expects third-quarter 2026 adjusted EBITDA2 to be approximately $575 million. Additional outlook details can be found on page 10 of the earnings presentation published this morning on clevelandcliffs.com/investors.
Additionally, the Company maintains the following previously guided expectations for the full-year 2026, including:
•Steel shipment volumes maintained at approximately 16.5-17.0 million net tons
•Capital expenditures maintained at approximately $700 million
•Selling, general and administrative expe
Apr 20, 2026 · 100% conf.
1D
+6.31%
$10.31
Act: -5.88%
5D
+8.71%
$10.54
Act: +10.26%
20D
+1.78%
$9.87
Act: +9.90%
2 clf-202603318xkex991.htm
Document
Cleveland-Cliffs Reports First-Quarter 2026 Results
CLEVELAND—April 20, 2026—Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. (NYSE: CLF) today reported first-quarter results for the period ended March 31, 2026.
First-Quarter Consolidated Results
•Steel shipments of 4.1 million net tons, a 338,000 increase from the prior quarter
•Revenues of $4.9 billion, a $600 million increase from the prior quarter
•GAAP net loss of $229 million, or $0.42 per diluted share
•Adjusted EBITDA2 of $95 million, inclusive of an $80 million one‑time energy cost impact driven by extreme cold weather
•Liquidity of $3.1 billion as of March 31, 2026
First-quarter 2026 consolidated revenues were $4.9 billion, compared to $4.6 billion in the first quarter of 2025 and $4.3 billion in the fourth quarter of 2025.
For the first quarter of 2026, the Company recorded a GAAP net loss of $229 million, or $0.42 per diluted share, with an adjusted net loss1 of $0.40 per diluted share. This compares to a first quarter 2025 GAAP net loss of $486 million, or $1.01 per diluted share, with an adjusted net loss1 of $0.93 per diluted share; and a fourth quarter 2025 GAAP net loss of $235 million, or $0.44 per diluted share, with an adjusted net loss1 of $0.43 per diluted share.
For the first quarter of 2026, the Company reported Adjusted EBITDA2 of $95 million, which included an $80 million negative one-time impact due to a cold-weather driven energy price spike. This compares to an Adjusted EBITDA2 loss of $179 million and $21 million recorded in the first and fourth quarter of 2025, respectively.
Cliffs’ Chairman, President and CEO, Lourenco Goncalves, said: “Q1 results reflected the impact of short-term headwinds like energy prices and price realization lags. As we move through the year, each quarter is expected to improve sequentially, as the momentum already visible in both our order book and pricing continues to translate into earnings and cash flow. Importantly, we expect to generate healthy positive free cash flow in the second quarter, marking a return to the earnings and cash-generation profile this company is capable of delivering."
1
Mr. Goncalves added: "Trade enforcement in the United States is working exactly as intended, with steel imports at their lowest levels since the global financial crisis. Recent actions related to derivative products have brought needed clarity to the market, supporting manufacturing in the United States and creating new jobs for American workers. Additionally, we continue to request the Canadian government to further enhance its own defenses toward the achievement of what we call both in Canada and the United States 'Fortress North America.' At this point we feel encouraged by the level of understanding demonstrated by key Canadian officials to the urgency of resolving the problem and preserving Canadian jobs currently at risk."
Mr. Goncalves concluded: "Ongoing disruption in the Middle East has made Cliffs' competitive position stronger and underscores why global steel producers want to partner with Cleveland-Cliffs. While the current situation has not helped the timeline of a potential deal with POSCO, we continue to negotiate in good faith within the framework of our MoU toward a transaction that is accretive for our shareholders and fully reflects the value of our assets, our market position, and the strength of the U.S. steel demand."
Steelmaking Segment Results
Three Months Ended March 31,Three Months Ended
20262025Dec. 31, 2025
External Sales Volumes - In Thousands
Steel Products (net tons)4,108 4,140 3,770
Selling Price - Per Net Ton
Average net selling price per net ton of steel products$1,048 $980 $993
Operating Results - In Millions
Revenues$4,757 $4,467 $4,154
Cash cost of goods sold(4,621)(4,616)(4,129)
Cash margin136 (149)25
Depreciation, depletion, and amortization(231)(256)(245)
Gross margin$(95)$(405)$(220)
First-quarter 2026 steel product sales volumes of 4.1 million net tons consisted of 44% hot-rolled, 29% coated, 15% cold-rolled, 5% plate, 3% stainless and electrical, and 4% other, including slabs.
Steelmaking revenues of $4.8 billion included $1.5 billion, or 31%, of sales to the distributors and converters market; $1.4 billion, or 29%, of sales to the infrastructure and manufacturing market; $1.4 billion, or 29%, of direct sales to the automotive market; and $552 million, or 11%, of sales to steel producers.
Liquidity
As of March 31, 2026, the Company had $3.1 billion in total liquidity.
2
Outlook
The Company maintains the following previously guided expectations for the full-year 2026, including:
•Steel shipment volumes maintained at approximately 16.5-17.0 million net tons
•Capital expenditures maintained at approximately $700 million
•Selling, general and administrative expenses maintained at approximately $575 million
•Depreciation, depletion and amortization maintained at approximately $1.
This page provides Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. (CLF) earnings call transcripts from SEC 8-K filings along with AI-powered predictions for post-earnings price movements. Our machine learning models analyze historical earnings data, pre-earnings price patterns, volume changes, and volatility to predict 1-day, 5-day, and 20-day returns after each earnings release.
Earnings transcripts are sourced directly from SEC EDGAR filings. Predictions are generated using gradient boosting models trained on CLF's historical earnings reactions. All predicted returns are shown as percentages, and predicted prices are calculated from the closing price at the time of prediction. Past performance does not guarantee future results.